State IntegrityReceipts, not verdicts

Regions of the United States: population and official figures

the United States is divided into 51 regions. The largest by population is California with 39,355,309 people (11.5% of the total); the smallest is Wyoming with 588,753. Population figures are the U.S. Census Bureau's Vintage 2025 estimates for 1 July 2025; each page adds GDP, income and prices from the Bureau of Economic Analysis, unemployment, pay and wages from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, and median household income from the Census Bureau's American Community Survey.

Who governs the United States's regions?

States (50): Governor and state legislature directly elected. Hold all powers not given to the federal government (10th Amendment); create and control local governments.

How local power works in the United States · Level 5: devolved and state governments worldwide

All 51 regions, largest first

#RegionPopulationYearGrowth (1 yr)
1California39,355,3092025-0.0%
2Texas31,709,8212025+1.3%
3Florida23,462,5182025+0.8%
4New York20,002,4272025+0.0%
5Pennsylvania13,059,4322025+0.1%
6Illinois12,719,1412025+0.1%
7Ohio11,900,5102025+0.3%
8Georgia11,302,7482025+0.9%
9North Carolina11,197,9682025+1.3%
10Michigan10,127,8842025+0.3%
11New Jersey9,548,2152025+0.4%
12Virginia8,880,1072025+0.7%
13Washington8,001,0202025+0.9%
14Arizona7,623,8182025+0.9%
15Tennessee7,315,0762025+0.9%
16Massachusetts7,154,0842025+0.2%
17Indiana6,973,3332025+0.6%
18Missouri6,270,5412025+0.4%
19Maryland6,265,3472025+0.3%
20Colorado6,012,5612025+0.4%
21Wisconsin5,972,7872025+0.3%
22Minnesota5,830,4052025+0.6%
23South Carolina5,570,2742025+1.5%
24Alabama5,193,0882025+0.6%
25Louisiana4,618,1892025+0.1%
26Kentucky4,606,8642025+0.5%
27Oregon4,273,5862025+0.2%
28Oklahoma4,123,2882025+0.6%
29Connecticut3,688,4962025+0.4%
30Utah3,538,9042025+1.0%
31Nevada3,282,1882025+0.9%
32Iowa3,238,3872025+0.3%
33Arkansas3,114,7912025+0.6%
34Kansas2,977,2202025+0.4%
35Mississippi2,954,1602025+0.1%
36New Mexico2,125,4982025-0.1%
37Idaho2,029,7332025+1.4%
38Nebraska2,018,0062025+0.6%
39West Virginia1,766,1472025-0.1%
40Hawaii1,432,8202025-0.1%
41New Hampshire1,415,3422025+0.5%
42Maine1,414,8742025+0.5%
43Montana1,144,6942025+0.6%
44Rhode Island1,114,5212025+0.4%
45Delaware1,059,9522025+0.9%
46South Dakota935,0942025+0.9%
47North Dakota799,3582025+0.8%
48Alaska737,2702025+0.1%
49District of Columbia693,6452025+0.3%
50Vermont644,6632025-0.3%
51Wyoming588,7532025+0.3%

Cities: the largest cities of the United States.

More on the United States: official statistics · government and power · local power

Sources

Each saved copy is the file exactly as downloaded, kept so the figures can be checked even if the source changes. Report an error.