Factcheck LedgerReceipts, not verdicts

UK price inflation by category and average prices by year

Annual CPI inflation rates for 86 categories of spending, from the ONS, and the ONS's yearly average prices for 50 everyday items collected for the Retail Prices Index. For the headline rate see CPI inflation.

CPI inflation by category

CategoryCOICOPLatest annual rateSince
UK food price inflation014.2%1989
Food inflation01.14.0%1989
Bread and cereals inflation01.1.13.4%1989
Meat inflation01.1.24.9%1989
Fish inflation01.1.3-0.7%1989
Milk, cheese and eggs inflation01.1.43.0%1989
Oils and fats inflation01.1.54.1%1989
Fruit inflation01.1.63.3%1989
Vegetables inflation01.1.72.2%1989
Non-alcoholic drinks inflation01.26.1%1989
Coffee, tea and cocoa inflation01.2.19.2%1989
Mineral water, soft drinks and juices inflation01.2.25.2%1989
Alcohol and tobacco inflation025.5%1989
Alcoholic drinks inflation02.13.5%1989
Spirits inflation02.1.13.9%1989
Wine inflation02.1.23.0%1989
Beer inflation02.1.33.9%1989
Tobacco inflation02.27.7%1989
Clothing and footwear inflation030.2%1989
Clothing inflation03.10.6%1989
Garments inflation03.1.20.6%1989
Footwear inflation03.2-1.9%1989
Housing, water, electricity, gas and other fuels inflation045.5%1989
Rents inflation04.15.4%1989
Home maintenance and repair inflation04.30.2%1989
Services for home maintenance and repair inflation04.3.20.9%1989
Water supply and other services for the home inflation04.421.9%1989
Water supply inflation04.4.121.8%1989
Electricity, gas and other fuels inflation04.51.6%1989
Electricity inflation04.5.11.2%1989
Gas inflation04.5.22.9%1989
Liquid fuels (heating oil) inflation04.5.3-9.6%1989
Furniture, household equipment and maintenance inflation050.3%1989
Furniture, furnishings and carpets inflation05.10.1%1989
Household textiles inflation05.21.0%1989
Household appliances inflation05.3-0.3%1989
Glassware, tableware and household utensils inflation05.4-0.9%1989
Tools and equipment for house and garden inflation05.50.2%1989
Goods and services for routine household maintenance inflation05.61.4%1989
Non-durable household goods inflation05.6.1-0.6%1989
Health inflation063.8%1989
Medical products, appliances and equipment inflation06.13.7%1989
Out-patient services inflation06.24.6%2001
Dental services inflation06.2.26.0%2001
Hospital services inflation06.33.4%2002
Transport inflation072.6%1989
Purchase of vehicles inflation07.11.5%1989
New cars inflation07.1.1A2.9%1997
Second-hand cars inflation07.1.1B0.8%1989
Running a vehicle inflation07.22.4%1989
Petrol and diesel (fuels and lubricants) inflation07.2.2-4.2%1989
Vehicle maintenance and repair inflation07.2.36.3%1989
Transport services inflation07.34.9%1989
Rail fares inflation07.3.15.8%1989
Air fares inflation07.3.33.0%1997
Communication inflation085.4%1989
Postal services inflation08.17.9%1989
Phones and phone services inflation08.25.2%1989
Recreation and culture inflation093.1%1989
Audio-visual, photographic and computer equipment inflation09.1-0.9%1989
Other major durables for recreation inflation09.23.3%2001
Toys, hobbies, gardens and pets inflation09.31.1%1989
Pets and pet products inflation09.3.4/53.1%1989
Games, toys and hobbies inflation09.3.1-0.9%1989
Recreational and cultural services inflation09.44.8%1989
Cultural services inflation09.4.24.4%1989
Books, newspapers and stationery inflation09.53.8%1989
Books inflation09.5.10.3%1989
Newspapers and magazines inflation09.5.211.0%1989
Package holidays inflation09.64.6%1994
Education inflation107.5%1989
Restaurants and hotels inflation113.3%1989
Catering (restaurants, cafes and canteens) inflation11.14.1%1989
Restaurants and cafes inflation11.1.14.2%1989
Accommodation services inflation11.20.4%1997
Miscellaneous goods and services inflation122.5%1989
Personal care inflation12.11.5%1989
Hairdressing and personal grooming inflation12.1.14.4%1989
Social protection inflation12.45.1%2001
Insurance inflation12.5-2.6%1989
Home contents insurance inflation12.5.2-6.6%1989
Car and transport insurance inflation12.5.4-7.6%1989
Financial services inflation12.61.9%1989
Personal effects inflation12.33.6%1989
Other services inflation12.74.2%1989
Goods inflation2.0%1989

Latest annual rate is for calendar year 2025. Categories follow the international COICOP classification the ONS uses.

Average prices

ItemMeasureLatest averageYearSince
Unleaded petrolper litre£1.4120241990
Dieselper litre£1.4820241977
Smokeless fuelper 50kg£34.7020241987
Coalper 50kg£21.2420211946
Cigarettesper 20 king size filter£15.8520241987
Whiskyper nip£3.8420241987
Draught lagerper pint£4.7720241987
Draught bitterper pint£3.9020241987
Grapesper kg£4.1920241988
Bananasper kg£1.0320241967
Orangeseach42p20241948
Dessert pearsper kg£2.4120241968
Dessert applesper kg£2.1320241953
Cooking applesper kg£2.1120221968
Iceberg lettuceeach86p20241991
Cucumbereach90p20241988
Mushroomsper kg£3.4320241969
Onionsper kg£1.0720241948
Carrotsper kg77p20241968
Cauliflowereach£1.2120241968
Cabbage heartsper kg84p20241968
Tomatoesper kg£3.0620241968
New potatoes, looseper kg£1.5120241967
Granulated sugarper kg£1.1720241914
Ground coffeeper 227g£3.0020201987
Instant coffeeper 100g£3.3220241967
Tea bagsper 250g£2.6220241987
Pasteurised milkper pint65.1p20241914
Eggs, size 4per dozen£1.7420211942
Cheddar cheeseper kg£8.3820241914
Self-raising flourper 1.5kg83p20241914
White bread, unwrappedper 800g loaf£1.6720241914
White sliced breadper 800g loaf£1.4020241968
White fish filletsper kg£19.4520241971
Roasting chicken, fresh or chilledper kg£3.7920241967
Pork sausagesper kg£6.5920241967
Hamper 113g£2.6220241952
Gammon baconper kg£8.9820241967
Pork loinper kg£8.4320231956
Lamb shoulderper kg£8.6820201971
Rump steakper kg£18.3320241971
Beef minceper kg£8.1120241986
Grapefruiteach57p20241995
Avocado peareach92p20241995
Margarine or low fat spreadper 400g to 500g£2.1820241996
Back baconper kg£8.4920241967
Broccoli£2.3420242007
Wholemeal sliced breadper 800g loaf£1.3620242004
Old white potatoesper kg89p20241994
Salmon filletsper kg£19.7820242001

About these tables

CPI rates are the ONS annual average rates for each calendar year, with the ONS index (2015 = 100) where it publishes one. The difference column is the category's rate minus the all-items CPI rate for the same year, in percentage points. Where the site already has a key figure for the same series, the link goes to that page.

Average prices are the ONS's yearly averages for single items, from the prices collected for the Retail Prices Index. They are averages across shops and regions, not a recommended or typical price, and an item's description can change over time; years with no published average are left out.

Sources and receipts