State IntegrityReceipts, not verdicts

Governorates of Egypt: population and official figures

Egypt is divided into 27 governorates. The largest by population is Cairo with 10,390,238 people (9.7% of the total); the smallest is South Sinai with 120,053. Population figures are CAPMAS estimates for 1 January 2025, built from the 2017 census. Each governorate page adds jobs, water and sewage, roads, schools, illiteracy, the Takaful and Karama cash transfers and family-health survey results from the CAPMAS Statistical Yearbook 2025, and the public investment planned for 2025/26 from the Ministry of Planning's Citizen Investment Plans. CAPMAS publishes no recent poverty rate by governorate in these sources.

Who governs Egypt's governorates?

Governorates (27): Governor appointed by the President. Highest executive authority in the governorate over all state staff except judges.

How local power works in Egypt · Level 5: devolved and state governments worldwide

All 27 governorates, largest first

#GovernoratePopulationYearGrowth (1 yr)
1Cairo10,390,2382025+0.8%
2Giza9,702,3182025+1.2%
3Sharqia8,057,6342025+1.2%
4Dakahlia7,152,5222025+0.9%
5Beheira7,018,2522025+1.3%
6Minya6,511,3772025+1.7%
7Qalyubia6,240,2412025+1.0%
8Sohag5,889,6292025+1.8%
9Alexandria5,618,1432025+0.7%
10Gharbia5,518,6452025+0.9%
11Asyut5,207,9222025+1.8%
12Monufia4,823,4472025+1.1%
13Faiyum4,178,6142025+1.5%
14Kafr El Sheikh3,783,5592025+1.1%
15Qena3,735,4342025+1.6%
16Beni Suef3,683,1552025+1.6%
17Aswan1,694,0002025+1.4%
18Damietta1,639,8942025+0.9%
19Ismailia1,483,1482025+1.2%
20Luxor1,435,0072025+1.6%
21Suez804,9712025+0.9%
22Port Said798,4072025+0.5%
23Matrouh576,4592025+3.4%
24North Sinai521,4362025+1.9%
25Red Sea414,0052025+1.9%
26New Valley272,7502025+1.5%
27South Sinai120,0532025+1.7%

Cities: the largest cities of Egypt.

More on Egypt: official statistics · government and power · local power

Sources

Each saved copy is the file exactly as downloaded, kept so the figures can be checked even if the source changes. Report an error.