State IntegrityReceipts, not verdicts

Elections · General election

2019 general election results: seats, votes and turnout

The UK general election of 12 December 2019 elected 650 MPs to the House of Commons. These are the results as the House of Commons Library publishes them.

Seats
650
12 December 2019
Turnout
67.3%
valid votes as a share of the electorate
Valid votes
32,014,110
117,919 ballots rejected
Electorate
47,562,702
people on the register

Conservative candidates won 365 of the 650 seats, more than half, with 43.6% of the votes cast across the UK.

Candidates for Labour came second, winning 202 seats with 32.1% of the vote.

The 365 seats won by Conservative candidates are 56.2% of the total, from 43.6% of the votes.

That is 48 more seats than at the 2017 general election, when Conservative candidates won 317 with 42.3%.

Turnout was 67.3% of the 47,562,702 people on the electoral register, down 1.5 percentage points on 68.8% in 2017.

Among parties that stood at both elections, the largest change in UK vote share was for Labour, down 7.9 percentage points from 40.0% to 32.1%.

UK results by party

PartySeatsVotesVote shareCandidates
Conservative36513,966,45443.6%635
Labour20210,269,05132.1%631
Scottish National Party481,242,3803.9%59
Liberal Democrat113,696,41911.6%611
Democratic Unionist Party8244,1280.8%17
Sinn Féin7181,8530.6%15
Plaid Cymru4153,2650.5%36
Social Democratic & Labour Party2118,7370.4%15
Green Party1835,5972.6%472
Alliance1134,1150.4%18
Speaker126,8310.1%1
The Brexit Party0644,2572.0%275
Independent0206,4860.6%224
59 other parties and candidates0294,5370.9%

Parties with at least one seat or 0.5% of the vote are listed by name. Labour figures include candidates standing for Labour and the Co-operative Party. Independents are counted together; the Speaker stands without a party.

Results in each nation

England

In England, Conservative candidates won 345 of the 533 seats with 47.2% of the vote; Labour candidates won 179 with 33.9%. Turnout was 67.5%.

PartySeatsVotesVote shareCandidates
Conservative34512,710,84847.2%532
Labour1799,125,17833.9%532
Liberal Democrat73,340,83112.4%520
Green Party1819,7693.1%454
Speaker126,8310.1%1
The Brexit Party0547,1062.0%228
51 other parties and candidates0341,0941.3%

Scotland

In Scotland, Scottish National Party candidates won 48 of the 59 seats with 45.0% of the vote; Conservative candidates won 6 with 25.1%. Turnout was 68.1%.

PartySeatsVotesVote shareCandidates
Scottish National Party481,242,38045.0%59
Conservative6692,93925.1%59
Liberal Democrat4263,4179.6%59
Labour1511,83818.6%59
Scottish Green Party028,1221.0%22
10 other parties and candidates020,3650.7%

Wales

In Wales, Labour candidates won 22 of the 40 seats with 40.9% of the vote; Conservative candidates won 14 with 36.1%. Turnout was 66.6%.

PartySeatsVotesVote shareCandidates
Labour22632,03540.9%40
Conservative14557,23436.1%40
Plaid Cymru4153,2659.9%36
Liberal Democrat092,1716.0%32
The Brexit Party083,9085.4%32
Green Party015,8281.0%18
7 other parties and candidates09,9160.6%

Northern Ireland

In Northern Ireland, Democratic Unionist Party candidates won 8 of the 18 seats with 30.6% of the vote; Sinn Féin candidates won 7 with 22.8%. Turnout was 61.8%.

PartySeatsVotesVote shareCandidates
Democratic Unionist Party8244,12830.6%17
Sinn Féin7181,85322.8%15
Social Democratic & Labour Party2118,73714.9%15
Alliance1134,11516.8%18
Ulster Unionist Party093,12311.7%16
Aontú09,8141.2%7
5 other parties and candidates017,2652.2%

By-elections in this Parliament

2017 general election · 2024 general election · All results (CSV)

Sources

Source: House of Commons Library, 2019 general election. Turnout is valid votes divided by the electorate.