State IntegrityReceipts, not verdicts

Elections · General election

2017 general election results: seats, votes and turnout

The UK general election of 8 June 2017 elected 650 MPs to the House of Commons. These are the results as the House of Commons Library publishes them.

Seats
650
8 June 2017
Turnout
68.8%
valid votes as a share of the electorate
Valid votes
32,204,184
74,188 ballots rejected
Electorate
46,836,533
people on the register

No party won more than half of the 650 seats. Conservative candidates won the most, 317, with 42.3% of the votes cast across the UK.

Candidates for Labour came second, winning 262 seats with 40.0% of the vote.

The 317 seats won by Conservative candidates are 48.8% of the total, from 42.3% of the votes.

That is 13 fewer seats than at the 2015 general election, when Conservative candidates won 330 with 36.8%.

Turnout was 68.8% of the 46,836,533 people on the electoral register, up 2.5 percentage points on 66.2% in 2015.

Among parties that stood at both elections, the largest change in UK vote share was for UK Independence Party, down 10.8 percentage points from 12.6% to 1.8%.

UK results by party

PartySeatsVotesVote shareCandidates
Conservative31713,636,68442.3%638
Labour26212,877,91840.0%631
Scottish National Party35977,5683.0%59
Liberal Democrat122,371,8617.4%629
Democratic Unionist Party10292,3160.9%17
Sinn Féin7238,9150.7%18
Plaid Cymru4164,4660.5%40
Green Party1512,3271.6%457
Independent1151,4710.5%187
Speaker134,2990.1%1
UK Independence Party0594,0681.8%378
63 other parties and candidates0352,2911.1%

Parties with at least one seat or 0.5% of the vote are listed by name. Labour figures include candidates standing for Labour and the Co-operative Party. Independents are counted together; the Speaker stands without a party.

Results in each nation

England

In England, Conservative candidates won 296 of the 533 seats with 45.5% of the vote; Labour candidates won 227 with 41.9%. Turnout was 69.1%.

PartySeatsVotesVote shareCandidates
Conservative29612,346,00145.5%532
Labour22711,389,55741.9%532
Liberal Democrat82,121,7607.8%530
Green Party1507,1991.9%447
Speaker134,2990.1%1
UK Independence Party0557,3902.1%336
50 other parties and candidates0210,2860.8%

Scotland

In Scotland, Scottish National Party candidates won 35 of the 59 seats with 36.9% of the vote; Conservative candidates won 13 with 28.6%. Turnout was 66.4%.

PartySeatsVotesVote shareCandidates
Scottish National Party35977,56836.9%59
Conservative13757,94928.6%59
Labour7717,00727.1%59
Liberal Democrat4179,0626.8%59
9 other parties and candidates018,1090.7%

Wales

In Wales, Labour candidates won 28 of the 40 seats with 49.0% of the vote; Conservative candidates won 8 with 33.6%. Turnout was 68.6%.

PartySeatsVotesVote shareCandidates
Labour28771,35449.0%40
Conservative8528,83933.6%40
Plaid Cymru4164,46610.4%40
Liberal Democrat071,0394.5%40
UK Independence Party031,3762.0%32
8 other parties and candidates08,7400.6%

Northern Ireland

In Northern Ireland, Democratic Unionist Party candidates won 10 of the 18 seats with 36.0% of the vote; Sinn Féin candidates won 7 with 29.4%. Turnout was 65.4%.

PartySeatsVotesVote shareCandidates
Democratic Unionist Party10292,31636.0%17
Sinn Féin7238,91529.4%18
Independent116,4612.0%4
Social Democratic & Labour Party095,41911.8%18
Ulster Unionist Party083,28010.3%14
Alliance064,5538.0%18
6 other parties and candidates021,2392.6%

By-elections in this Parliament

2015 general election · 2019 general election · All results (CSV)

Sources

Source: House of Commons Library, 2017 general election. Turnout is valid votes divided by the electorate.