State IntegrityReceipts, not verdicts

Elections · General election

2015 general election results: seats, votes and turnout

The UK general election of 7 May 2015 elected 650 MPs to the House of Commons. These are the results as the House of Commons Library publishes them.

Seats
650
7 May 2015
Turnout
66.2%
valid votes as a share of the electorate
Valid votes
30,697,525
102,639 ballots rejected
Electorate
46,354,197
people on the register

Conservative candidates won 330 of the 650 seats, more than half, with 36.8% of the votes cast across the UK.

Candidates for Labour came second, winning 232 seats with 30.5% of the vote.

The 330 seats won by Conservative candidates are 50.8% of the total, from 36.8% of the votes.

That is 24 more seats than at the 2010 general election, when Conservative candidates won 306 with 36.1%.

Turnout was 66.2% of the 46,354,197 people on the electoral register, up 1.1 percentage points on 65.1% in 2010.

Among parties that stood at both elections, the largest change in UK vote share was for Liberal Democrat, down 15.2 percentage points from 23.0% to 7.9%.

UK results by party

PartySeatsVotesVote shareCandidates
Conservative33011,299,60936.8%647
Labour2329,347,27330.5%631
Scottish National Party561,454,4364.7%59
Liberal Democrat82,415,9167.9%631
Democratic Unionist Party8184,2600.6%16
Sinn Féin4176,2320.6%18
Plaid Cymru3181,7040.6%40
Social Democratic & Labour Party399,8090.3%18
Ulster Unionist Party2114,9350.4%15
UK Independence Party13,881,09912.6%624
Green Party11,111,6033.6%537
Independent1103,4260.3%173
Speaker134,6170.1%1
117 other parties and candidates0292,6061.0%

Parties with at least one seat or 0.5% of the vote are listed by name. Labour figures include candidates standing for Labour and the Co-operative Party. Independents are counted together; the Speaker stands without a party.

Results in each nation

England

In England, Conservative candidates won 318 of the 533 seats with 40.9% of the vote; Labour candidates won 206 with 31.6%. Turnout was 66.0%.

PartySeatsVotesVote shareCandidates
Conservative31810,448,64440.9%532
Labour2068,087,65331.6%532
Liberal Democrat62,098,4588.2%532
UK Independence Party13,611,36714.1%533
Green Party11,073,2594.2%502
Speaker134,6170.1%1
106 other parties and candidates0216,8960.8%

Scotland

In Scotland, Scottish National Party candidates won 56 of the 59 seats with 50.0% of the vote; Labour candidates won 1 with 24.3%. Turnout was 71.0%.

PartySeatsVotesVote shareCandidates
Scottish National Party561,454,43650.0%59
Labour1707,14724.3%59
Conservative1434,09714.9%59
Liberal Democrat1219,6757.6%59
UK Independence Party047,0781.6%41
Scottish Green Party039,2051.4%31
9 other parties and candidates08,8270.3%

Wales

In Wales, Labour candidates won 25 of the 40 seats with 36.9% of the vote; Conservative candidates won 11 with 27.2%. Turnout was 65.7%.

PartySeatsVotesVote shareCandidates
Labour25552,47336.9%40
Conservative11407,81327.2%40
Plaid Cymru3181,70412.1%40
Liberal Democrat197,7836.5%40
UK Independence Party0204,33013.6%40
Green Party038,3442.6%35
16 other parties and candidates015,6161.0%

Northern Ireland

In Northern Ireland, Democratic Unionist Party candidates won 8 of the 18 seats with 25.7% of the vote; Sinn Féin candidates won 4 with 24.5%. Turnout was 58.1%.

PartySeatsVotesVote shareCandidates
Democratic Unionist Party8184,26025.7%16
Sinn Féin4176,23224.5%18
Social Democratic & Labour Party399,80913.9%18
Ulster Unionist Party2114,93516.0%15
Independent119,1972.7%5
Alliance061,5568.6%18
UK Independence Party018,3242.6%10
Traditional Unionist Voice016,5382.3%7
Conservative09,0551.3%16
4 other parties and candidates018,1972.5%

By-elections in this Parliament

2010 general election · 2017 general election · All results (CSV)

Sources

Source: House of Commons Library, 2015 general election. Turnout is valid votes divided by the electorate.