State IntegrityReceipts, not verdicts

Elections · General election

2010 general election results: seats, votes and turnout

The UK general election of 6 May 2010 elected 650 MPs to the House of Commons. These are the results as the House of Commons Library publishes them.

Seats
650
6 May 2010
Turnout
65.1%
valid votes as a share of the electorate
Valid votes
29,687,604
81,879 ballots rejected
Electorate
45,597,461
people on the register

No party won more than half of the 650 seats. Conservative candidates won the most, 306, with 36.1% of the votes cast across the UK.

Candidates for Labour came second, winning 258 seats with 29.0% of the vote.

The 306 seats won by Conservative candidates are 47.1% of the total, from 36.1% of the votes.

Turnout was 65.1% of the 45,597,461 people on the electoral register.

UK results by party

PartySeatsVotesVote shareCandidates
Conservative30610,703,65436.1%631
Labour2588,606,51729.0%631
Liberal Democrat576,836,24823.0%631
Democratic Unionist Party8168,2160.6%16
Scottish National Party6491,3861.7%59
Sinn Féin5171,9420.6%17
Plaid Cymru3165,3940.6%40
Social Democratic & Labour Party3110,9700.4%18
Independent1301,1661.0%351
Green Party1265,2430.9%311
Alliance142,7620.1%18
Speaker122,8600.1%1
UK Independence Party0919,4713.1%558
British National Party0564,3211.9%338
119 other parties and candidates0317,4541.1%

Parties with at least one seat or 0.5% of the vote are listed by name. Labour figures include candidates standing for Labour and the Co-operative Party. Independents are counted together; the Speaker stands without a party.

Results in each nation

England

In England, Conservative candidates won 297 of the 533 seats with 39.5% of the vote; Labour candidates won 191 with 28.1%. Turnout was 65.5%.

PartySeatsVotesVote shareCandidates
Conservative2979,908,01939.5%532
Labour1917,039,38728.1%532
Liberal Democrat436,075,61324.2%532
Green Party1258,9501.0%298
Speaker122,8600.1%1
UK Independence Party0866,5643.5%490
British National Party0532,3232.1%306
109 other parties and candidates0377,5521.5%

Scotland

In Scotland, Labour candidates won 41 of the 59 seats with 42.0% of the vote; Liberal Democrat candidates won 11 with 18.9%. Turnout was 63.8%.

PartySeatsVotesVote shareCandidates
Labour411,035,52842.0%59
Liberal Democrat11465,47118.9%59
Scottish National Party6491,38619.9%59
Conservative1412,90516.8%59
17 other parties and candidates060,4902.5%

Wales

In Wales, Labour candidates won 26 of the 40 seats with 36.3% of the vote; Conservative candidates won 8 with 26.1%. Turnout was 64.8%.

PartySeatsVotesVote shareCandidates
Labour26531,60236.3%40
Conservative8382,73026.1%40
Liberal Democrat3295,16420.1%40
Plaid Cymru3165,39411.3%40
UK Independence Party035,6842.4%40
British National Party023,0881.6%19
Independent015,2121.0%15
10 other parties and candidates017,8111.2%

Northern Ireland

In Northern Ireland, Democratic Unionist Party candidates won 8 of the 18 seats with 25.0% of the vote; Sinn Féin candidates won 5 with 25.5%. Turnout was 57.6%.

PartySeatsVotesVote shareCandidates
Democratic Unionist Party8168,21625.0%16
Sinn Féin5171,94225.5%17
Social Democratic & Labour Party3110,97016.5%18
Independent1147,20321.8%24
Alliance142,7626.4%18
Traditional Unionist Voice026,3003.9%10
2 other parties and candidates06,4781.0%

By-elections in this Parliament

2015 general election · All results (CSV)

Sources

Source: House of Commons Library, 2010 general election. Turnout is valid votes divided by the electorate.