State IntegrityReceipts, not verdicts

Elections · General election

2024 general election results: seats, votes and turnout

The UK general election of 4 July 2024 elected 650 MPs to the House of Commons. These are the results as the House of Commons Library publishes them.

Seats
650
4 July 2024
Turnout
59.7%
valid votes as a share of the electorate
Valid votes
28,809,340
116,253 ballots rejected
Electorate
48,224,212
people on the register

Labour candidates won 411 of the 650 seats, more than half, with 33.7% of the votes cast across the UK.

Candidates for Conservative came second, winning 121 seats with 23.7% of the vote.

The 411 seats won by Labour candidates are 63.2% of the total, from 33.7% of the votes.

That is 209 more seats than at the 2019 general election, when Labour candidates won 202 with 32.1%.

Turnout was 59.7% of the 48,224,212 people on the electoral register, down 7.6 percentage points on 67.3% in 2019.

Among parties that stood at both elections, the largest change in UK vote share was for Conservative, down 19.9 percentage points from 43.6% to 23.7%.

UK results by party

PartySeatsVotesVote shareCandidates
Labour4119,708,71633.7%631
Conservative1216,828,92523.7%635
Liberal Democrat723,519,14312.2%630
Scottish National Party9724,7582.5%57
Sinn Féin7210,8910.7%14
Independent6564,0422.0%459
Reform UK54,117,61014.3%609
Democratic Unionist Party5172,0580.6%16
Green Party41,843,1246.4%574
Plaid Cymru4194,8110.7%32
Social Democratic & Labour Party286,8610.3%18
Alliance1117,1910.4%18
Ulster Unionist Party194,7790.3%17
Traditional Unionist Voice148,6850.2%14
Speaker125,2380.1%1
Workers Party of Britain0210,2520.7%152
83 other parties and candidates0342,2561.2%

Parties with at least one seat or 0.5% of the vote are listed by name. Labour figures include candidates standing for Labour and the Co-operative Party. Independents are counted together; the Speaker stands without a party.

Results in each nation

England

In England, Labour candidates won 347 of the 543 seats with 34.5% of the vote; Conservative candidates won 116 with 25.9%. Turnout was 60.1%.

PartySeatsVotesVote shareCandidates
Labour3478,369,18334.5%542
Conservative1166,281,02525.9%541
Liberal Democrat653,199,00413.2%541
Reform UK53,726,61315.3%521
Independent5513,0652.1%408
Green Party41,781,4627.3%542
Speaker125,2380.1%1
69 other parties and candidates0400,0241.6%

Scotland

In Scotland, Labour candidates won 37 of the 57 seats with 35.3% of the vote; Scottish National Party candidates won 9 with 30.0%. Turnout was 59.2%.

PartySeatsVotesVote shareCandidates
Labour37851,89735.3%57
Scottish National Party9724,75830.0%57
Liberal Democrat6234,2289.7%57
Conservative5307,34412.7%57
Reform UK0167,9797.0%57
Scottish Green Party092,6853.8%44
19 other parties and candidates035,9191.5%

Wales

In Wales, Labour candidates won 27 of the 32 seats with 37.0% of the vote; Plaid Cymru candidates won 4 with 14.8%. Turnout was 56.2%.

PartySeatsVotesVote shareCandidates
Labour27487,63637.0%32
Plaid Cymru4194,81114.8%32
Liberal Democrat185,9116.5%32
Conservative0240,00318.2%32
Reform UK0223,01816.9%31
Green Party061,6624.7%32
Independent017,5931.3%17
13 other parties and candidates08,4420.6%

Northern Ireland

In Northern Ireland, Sinn Féin candidates won 7 of the 18 seats with 27.0% of the vote; Democratic Unionist Party candidates won 5 with 22.1%. Turnout was 57.2%.

PartySeatsVotesVote shareCandidates
Sinn Féin7210,89127.0%14
Democratic Unionist Party5172,05822.1%16
Social Democratic & Labour Party286,86111.1%18
Alliance1117,19115.0%18
Ulster Unionist Party194,77912.2%17
Traditional Unionist Voice148,6856.2%14
Independent123,6023.0%9
Green Party Northern Ireland08,6921.1%11
People Before Profit Alliance08,4381.1%3
3 other parties and candidates08,6431.1%

By-elections in this Parliament

2019 general election · Results for each constituency · All results (CSV)

Sources

Source: House of Commons Library, 2024 general election. Turnout is valid votes divided by the electorate.