State IntegrityReceipts, not verdicts

Regions of Peru: population and official figures

Peru is divided into 25 regions. The largest by population is Lima with 11,618,679 people (33.5% of the total); the smallest is Moquegua with 204,742. All figures come from INEI, Peru's national statistics office: population projections by department, province and district (2018-2026, based on the 2017 census), departmental value added accounts (2025 estimate) and the national employment survey (EPEN) for 2022-2025.

Who governs Peru's regions?

Regions (24 departments + Constitutional Province of Callao): Regional governor and regional council directly elected for four years. Regional development, health, education, agriculture and infrastructure.

How local power works in Peru · Level 5: devolved and state governments worldwide

All 25 regions, largest first

#RegionPopulationYearGrowth (1 yr)
1Lima11,618,6792026+1.4%
2Piura2,195,2312026+1.0%
3La Libertad2,181,5932026+1.2%
4Arequipa1,656,7462026+1.6%
5Cajamarca1,439,7482026-0.3%
6Cusco1,414,0692026+0.6%
7Junin1,385,4122026+0.2%
8Lambayeque1,382,8582026+0.8%
9Callao1,247,2272026+1.5%
10Ancash1,208,8952026+0.3%
11Puno1,190,3702026-0.8%
12Ica1,104,9562026+2.0%
13Loreto1,069,2252026+0.5%
14San Martin965,9642026+1.1%
15Huanuco737,1872026-0.6%
16Ayacucho668,1932026-0.1%
17Ucayali663,6302026+1.9%
18Amazonas430,3052026+0.0%
19Apurimac423,1282026-0.4%
20Tacna407,9962026+1.5%
21Huancavelica319,8942026-2.3%
22Tumbes273,6042026+1.3%
23Pasco261,2972026-0.8%
24Madre de Dios209,1652026+3.0%
25Moquegua204,7422026+0.9%

Cities: the largest cities of Peru.

More on Peru: official statistics · government and power · local power

Sources

Each saved copy is the file exactly as downloaded, kept so the figures can be checked even if the source changes. Report an error.