State IntegrityReceipts, not verdicts

Regions of Mexico: population and official figures

Mexico is divided into 32 regions. The largest by population is State of Mexico with 17,822,420 people (13.3% of the total); the smallest is Colima with 771,538. Figures are from INEGI, Mexico's national statistics office (2020 census, state GDP to 2024, the ENOE labour force survey for April to June 2026 and the ENIGH 2024 household income survey), with population projections for 2026 from CONAPO, the National Population Council.

Who governs Mexico's regions?

States (31) and Mexico City: Governor (head of government in Mexico City) elected for one six-year term; single-chamber state congress. Own constitutions, courts and laws; police, education and health shared with the federation.

How local power works in Mexico · Level 5: devolved and state governments worldwide

All 32 regions, largest first

#RegionPopulationYearGrowth (1 yr)
1State of Mexico17,822,4202026+0.6%
2Mexico City9,159,9662026-0.3%
3Jalisco8,982,0272026+0.9%
4Veracruz8,111,8132026-0.1%
5Puebla7,149,1392026+1.1%
6Guanajuato6,590,7492026+0.8%
7Nuevo Leon6,516,2022026+1.6%
8Chiapas6,185,4692026+1.3%
9Michoacan5,089,3832026+0.9%
10Oaxaca4,368,9972026+0.7%
11Baja California4,189,2852026+1.4%
12Chihuahua4,087,3062026+1.1%
13Tamaulipas3,777,4722026+0.8%
14Guerrero3,606,2962026-0.0%
15Coahuila3,440,3852026+1.2%
16Hidalgo3,334,0602026+1.0%
17Sinaloa3,208,0392026+0.7%
18Sonora3,168,6242026+0.9%
19San Luis Potosi3,002,6512026+0.8%
20Queretaro2,700,9782026+1.8%
21Yucatan2,542,5362026+1.2%
22Tabasco2,472,6682026+0.2%
23Quintana Roo2,141,0822026+1.9%
24Morelos2,067,4722026+0.6%
25Durango1,939,4822026+0.6%
26Zacatecas1,726,8982026+0.8%
27Aguascalientes1,567,5592026+1.2%
28Tlaxcala1,464,5152026+1.2%
29Nayarit1,338,4992026+1.1%
30Campeche962,0142026+0.4%
31Baja California Sur921,7342026+2.0%
32Colima771,5382026+0.6%

Cities: the largest cities of Mexico.

More on Mexico: official statistics · government and power · local power

Sources

Each saved copy is the file exactly as downloaded, kept so the figures can be checked even if the source changes. Report an error.