State IntegrityReceipts, not verdicts

Regions of Colombia: population and official figures

Colombia is divided into 33 regions. The largest by population is Bogota with 7,945,996 people (14.9% of the total); the smallest is Vaupes with 44,490. All figures come from DANE, Colombia's national statistics office: population projections based on the 2018 census, departmental GDP accounts (2025 preliminary) and the GEIH household survey for jobs, which reports 23 departments and the capital cities of the others.

Who governs Colombia's regions?

Departments (32): Governor and departmental assembly directly elected for four years. Co-ordinate municipalities, regional roads, health and education networks.

How local power works in Colombia · Level 5: devolved and state governments worldwide

All 33 regions, largest first

#RegionPopulationYearGrowth (1 yr)
1Bogota7,945,9962026+0.0%
2Antioquia6,963,9902026+0.5%
3Valle del Cauca4,714,9872026+0.1%
4Cundinamarca3,601,2772026+1.9%
5Atlantico2,885,9042026+0.7%
6Santander2,410,7002026+0.5%
7Bolivar2,251,1902026+0.4%
8Cordoba2,014,3122026+1.1%
9Narino1,721,7352026+0.5%
10Norte de Santander1,717,7922026+0.5%
11Cauca1,613,3292026+0.9%
12Magdalena1,558,7482026+0.9%
13Cesar1,493,8242026+1.7%
14Tolima1,390,9822026+0.3%
15Boyaca1,295,8482026+0.4%
16Huila1,221,8472026+1.1%
17Meta1,166,6522026+0.9%
18La Guajira1,082,6182026+1.5%
19Caldas1,056,8392026+0.2%
20Sucre1,047,0522026+1.3%
21Risaralda1,006,7852026+0.3%
22Choco599,4682026+1.1%
23Quindio557,8502026-0.0%
24Casanare477,9662026+1.0%
25Caqueta431,8672026+0.7%
26Putumayo395,5902026+1.2%
27Arauca280,0222026+0.3%
28Vichada154,1902026+3.7%
29Amazonas85,8962026+1.0%
30Guaviare84,8332026+0.2%
31San Andres and Providencia63,5272026+0.1%
32Guainia61,0652026+2.3%
33Vaupes44,4902026+0.8%

Cities: the largest cities of Colombia.

More on Colombia: official statistics · government and power · local power

Sources

Each saved copy is the file exactly as downloaded, kept so the figures can be checked even if the source changes. Report an error.