State IntegrityReceipts, not verdicts

Kenilworth and Southam: MP, 2024 result and local figures

Kenilworth and Southam is represented in the House of Commons by Sir Jeremy Wright (Conservative). The 2024 count gave Jeremy Wright (Conservative) 19,395 votes and Cat Price (Labour) 12,821, a majority of 6,574. 53,320 valid votes were cast by an electorate of 74,923, 71.2% of those registered.

Key figures

Population
mid-2024, Office for National Statistics
Claimant rate
September 2026, Office for National Statistics, live
Claimants
September 2026, Office for National Statistics, live
Employment rate
April 2025 to March 2026, Office for National Statistics
Median full-time pay (residents)
April 2025 (provisional), Office for National Statistics
Median full-time pay (jobs here)
April 2025 (provisional), Office for National Statistics
Median house price
the year to March 2026, Office for National Statistics
Homes sold
the year to March 2026, Office for National Statistics

What the figures show

On the official figures, Kenilworth and Southam has the 4th highest median full-time pay for jobs based here of the 632 constituencies with this figure (£55,375 a year), and the 51st lowest share of children in low income families after housing costs of the 650 constituencies with this figure (13.6%).

DWP figures count 2,355 children under 16 in relative low income families after housing costs in 2024/25, 13.6% of children here against 26.0% across the UK. On the before-housing-costs measure it rose from 7.7% in 2021/22 to 9.0% in 2024/25.

Full-time employees living in Kenilworth and Southam had median pay of £45,547 a year in April 2025; for jobs based in the constituency the median was £55,375. In April 2024 the residents' figure was £41,285. The residents' figure ranks 91st highest of 632 constituencies with an estimate. The latest year is provisional.

Kenilworth and Southam counted 39,381 households on Census day 2021; 26.9% of adults were retired and 43.6% of those in work were mostly working from home.

The median price paid for a home was £375,000 in the year to March 2026 (ONS, from HM Land Registry data). Ten years earlier, in the year to March 2016, it was £289,975. The highest March-year median in the series was £378,900, in the year to March 2025. It ranks 151st highest of 575 constituencies. 1,311 sales were registered in the period, against 1,767 in the year to March 2025.

The ONS estimates 100,362 people lived in Kenilworth and Southam in mid-2024, up 17.7% on 2014. There were more residents aged 65 and over (23,592) than children under 16 (17,336).

Workplaces in Kenilworth and Southam accounted for 55,000 jobs in 2024; the business register lists 5,615 local units for March 2026.

79.2% of residents aged 16 to 64 were in work in April 2025 to March 2026, on the Annual Population Survey estimate (95% confidence interval ±6.6 points). 19.6% were economically inactive.

The claimant count for September 2026 was 1,180, or 2.0% of the working-age population. That is up from 970 twelve months before.

Children in low income families (after housing costs)
2024/25, Department for Work and Pensions
Children in low income families (before housing costs)
2024/25, Department for Work and Pensions
Business sites
March 2026, Office for National Statistics
Employment
2024, Office for National Statistics
Economically inactive
April 2025 to March 2026, Office for National Statistics
Households (2021)
Census 2021, Office for National Statistics
Population density (2021)
Census 2021, Office for National Statistics
Working mainly from home (2021)
Census 2021, Office for National Statistics
Retired (2021)
Census 2021, Office for National Statistics

MP

Sir Jeremy Wright, Conservative

  • MP for Kenilworth and Southam since 4 July 2024
  • In the House of Commons since 5 May 2005

Official UK Parliament page · Statements by Sir Jeremy Wright on this site

In Parliament

Hansard records these as Sir Jeremy Wright's latest words in Parliament, on 27 October 2026. Hansard search returns 294 spoken contributions by Sir Jeremy Wright since 4 July 2024.

27 October 2026 · Westminster Hall · Covid-19 Inquiry Module 4 Report: Government Response

On the Minister’s point about whether graded payments might be available under the scheme, will she be clear that she is considering linking that to the disablement requirement?

Read in Hansard (opening words; the full contribution is longer)

27 October 2026 · Westminster Hall · Covid-19 Inquiry Module 4 Report: Government Response · Sir Jeremy Wright (Kenilworth and Southam)

It is a great pleasure to see you in the Chair, Mr Stuart, not least because, in generously taking over from me, you allowed me to participate in the debate. I pay tribute to my hon.

Read in Hansard (opening words; the full contribution is longer)

27 October 2026 · Westminster Hall · Domestic Farming and Food Supply · Sir Jeremy Wright

Carla Lockhart will move the motion, and the Minister will respond. I remind all other Members that they may make a speech only with prior permission from the Member in charge of the debate and from the Minister.

Read in Hansard (opening words; the full contribution is longer)

27 October 2026 · Westminster Hall · Council Housing · Sir Jeremy Wright

In the interests of order, I should probably make it clear that other private Members’ Bills are available.

Read in Hansard

27 October 2026 · Westminster Hall · Council Housing · Sir Jeremy Wright

I thank the Back-Bench speakers for their co-operation and discipline. We now come to the Front-Bench speeches, beginning with the Liberal Democrat spokesperson.

Read in Hansard

Read from the Hansard API on 27 October 2026. Up to two items per debate; remarks under 40 characters are left out. All contributions in Hansard.

General election, 4 July 2024

CandidatePartyVotesShareChange in share
Jeremy WrightConservative19,39536.4%−22.6
Cat PriceLabour12,82124.0%+5.1
Jenny WilkinsonLiberal Democrat10,46419.6%+2.7
Jacqui HarrisReform UK6,92013.0%+12.8
Alix DearingGreen Party3,1255.9%+1.7
Nick GreenOfficial Monster Raving Loony Party4420.8%0.0
Paul De'AthUK Independence Party1530.3%

Electorate 74,923 · valid votes 53,320 · turnout 71.2% · majority 6,574 · rejected ballots 184

Result summary as published: Con hold. Change in share is in percentage points against the notional 2019 result on the new boundaries. Source: House of Commons Library, election results (data, read 14 October 2026).

Results on these boundaries

DateElectionFirstSecondMajorityTurnout
4 July 2024General electionConservative 36.4%Labour 24.1%6,57471.2%
12 December 2019General election (notional result on these boundaries)Conservative 59.0%Labour 19.0%22,30378.1%

Only results on the constituency boundaries first used at the 2024 general election are shown. The 2019 figures are the House of Commons Library's notional estimates of how votes cast in 2019 would have fallen on these boundaries, not a result that was declared. Source: House of Commons Library, constituency results.

Councils

Kenilworth and Southam covers wards in 3 local authority areas, listed by the number of wards in the constituency.

Who has power over Kenilworth and Southam

Every body that makes decisions for Kenilworth and Southam, from the street up to the G20. Each one links to its page on the official record. How the ten levels work.

  1. Level 1: Neighbourhood and community power

    Residents' and tenants' groups, neighbourhood forums and local policing panels.

  2. Level 2: Parish, town and community councils

    Parish, town and community councils, where the area has them, sit below the council.

  3. Level 5: Devolved and state governments

    England has no devolved parliament of its own: its laws are made by the UK Parliament.

  4. Level 6: National government

  5. Level 7: Regional blocs and supranational bodies

  6. Level 8: The UN and global treaty bodies

  7. Level 9: The IMF, World Bank and global finance

    • International Monetary Fund (IMF) The UK has been a member since 27 December 1945 and has a quota of SDR 20,155.1 million (IMF country page for the United Kingdom).
    • World Bank Group (WBG) The UK holds 3.75% of voting power in the IBRD (data as of 30 June 2026) and 6.92% in IDA (as of 30 June 2026), according to the World Bank's voting tables.
  8. Level 10: G7, G20, Davos and global forums

    • G7 The UK is one of the seven members.
    • G20 The UK is a G20 member.

Sources

FigurePeriodPublisherReadLinks
Populationmid-2024ONS14 October 2026 data · area
Claimants as a share of residents aged 16 to 64September 2026ONS29 October 2026 data · area
Claimant countSeptember 2026ONS29 October 2026 data · area
Employment rate, aged 16 to 64April 2025 to March 2026ONS14 October 2026 data · area
Median full-time pay of residentsApril 2025ONS14 October 2026 data · area
Median full-time pay of people working hereApril 2025ONS14 October 2026 data · area
Median house pricethe year to March 2026ONS14 October 2026 data · release
Homes soldthe year to March 2026ONS14 October 2026 data · release
Children in relative low income families, after housing costs2024/25DWP14 October 2026 data · release
Children in relative low income families, before housing costs2024/25DWP14 October 2026 data · release
Business sites (local units)March 2026ONS14 October 2026 data · area
People employed by businesses here2024ONS14 October 2026 data · area
Economically inactive, aged 16 to 64April 2025 to March 2026ONS14 October 2026 data · area
HouseholdsCensus 2021ONS14 October 2026 data · area
Residents per square kilometreCensus 2021ONS14 October 2026 data · area
Workers mainly working from homeCensus 2021ONS14 October 2026 data · area
Residents aged 16+ who are retiredCensus 2021ONS14 October 2026 data · area

"Data" is the file or query each figure was read from (its SHA-256 is in the link title); "area" shows the same table for this constituency alone.

Common questions

Who is the MP for Kenilworth and Southam?

Sir Jeremy Wright (Conservative), elected on 4 July 2024, according to UK Parliament records.

What was the 2024 general election result in Kenilworth and Southam?

The House of Commons Library records 19,395 votes for Jeremy Wright of Conservative and a majority of 6,574; 71.2% of the electorate cast a valid vote.

What is the unemployment claimant rate in Kenilworth and Southam?

The ONS claimant count for September 2026 is 1,180, 2.0% of the 16 to 64 population.

What is the average house price in Kenilworth and Southam?

£375,000: the middle price of homes sold in the year to March 2026, published by the ONS from Land Registry records.

What is the average salary in Kenilworth and Southam?

For full-time employees living here the ONS puts median annual pay at £45,547 (April 2025).

How many children in Kenilworth and Southam live in low income families?

2,355 children under 16, 13.6%, after housing costs in 2024/25, according to the Department for Work and Pensions.

What is the population of Kenilworth and Southam?

100,362 in mid-2024, the latest ONS estimate.

Embed these figures on your site

The card shows four of the figures above with their periods and publishers, updates when this page does, and links back here.

Built 14 October 2026 from official records; how these pages are compiled. This page lists what the record shows and gives no verdict on the MP or the area. Link moved or figure wrong? Tell us.