State IntegrityReceipts, not verdicts

Warwickshire Police

police force · England · code E23000017

The Home Office counted 1,139 full-time equivalent police officers at Warwickshire Police on 31 March 2026. That is up 7% from 1,061 on 31 March 2007. It is the highest figure in the 20 periods shown here.

Warwickshire Police recorded 39,558 crimes, excluding fraud, in April 2025 to March 2026, according to the Home Office. That is up 36% from 29,146 in April 2012 to March 2013.

Warwickshire Police carried out 1,309 stop and searches in April 2025 to March 2026, the Home Office reports.

Across the 20 years shown, the Home Office's full-time equivalent count of officers at Warwickshire Police was lowest at 802 (31 March 2014) and highest at 1,139 (31 March 2026).

Officers and staff

Police officers (full-time equivalent)
1,139
31 March 2026 · Home Office
Includes officers on career breaks or seconded into the force; excludes those seconded out to central services.
Police staff and designated officers (full-time equivalent)
846
31 March 2026 · Home Office
Police community support officers (full-time equivalent)
77
31 March 2026 · Home Office
Special constables (headcount)
66
31 March 2026 · Home Office
1,139802 31 March 200731 March 2026
846559 31 March 200731 March 2026
14358 31 March 200731 March 2026
30059 31 March 200731 March 2026
Police officers (full-time equivalent)
31 March 20071,061
31 March 20081,036
31 March 2009993
31 March 2010973
31 March 2011919
31 March 2012844
31 March 2013805
31 March 2014802
31 March 2015828
31 March 2016836
31 March 2017835
31 March 2018806
31 March 2019817
31 March 20201,035
31 March 20211,060
31 March 20221,045
31 March 20231,102
31 March 20241,126
31 March 20251,131
31 March 20261,139
Police staff and designated officers (full-time equivalent)
31 March 2007624
31 March 2008629
31 March 2009688
31 March 2010765
31 March 2011720
31 March 2012592
31 March 2013632
31 March 2014559
31 March 2015561
31 March 2016586
31 March 2017587
31 March 2018633
31 March 2019643
31 March 2020722
31 March 2021700
31 March 2022615
31 March 2023672
31 March 2024773
31 March 2025788
31 March 2026846
Police community support officers (full-time equivalent)
31 March 2007127
31 March 2008133
31 March 2009143
31 March 2010138
31 March 2011136
31 March 2012109
31 March 2013113
31 March 201495
31 March 201586
31 March 201688
31 March 2017100
31 March 201881
31 March 201979
31 March 202089
31 March 202175
31 March 202265
31 March 202359
31 March 202458
31 March 202566
31 March 202677
Special constables (headcount)
31 March 2007200
31 March 2008208
31 March 2009196
31 March 2010212
31 March 2011238
31 March 2012266
31 March 2013300
31 March 2014280
31 March 2015257
31 March 2016178
31 March 2017225
31 March 2018189
31 March 2019134
31 March 202092
31 March 2021100
31 March 2022100
31 March 202373
31 March 202464
31 March 202559
31 March 202666

Recorded crime

Recorded crime (excluding fraud)
39,558
April 2025 to March 2026 · Home Office
Recorded violence against the person
14,842
April 2025 to March 2026 · Home Office
Recorded theft offences
12,747
April 2025 to March 2026 · Home Office
Recorded sexual offences
1,988
April 2025 to March 2026 · Home Office
Recorded robbery
495
April 2025 to March 2026 · Home Office
42k27k 2012/132025/26
16k4,187 2012/132025/26
19k11k 2012/132025/26
1,988427 2012/132025/26
495222 2012/132025/26
Recorded crime (excluding fraud)
April 2012 to March 201329,146
April 2013 to March 201428,377
April 2014 to March 201527,294
April 2015 to March 201631,558
April 2016 to March 201737,325
April 2017 to March 201841,604
April 2018 to March 201942,172
April 2019 to March 202041,981
April 2020 to March 202136,692
April 2021 to March 202240,120
April 2022 to March 202341,841
April 2023 to March 202439,776
April 2024 to March 202539,539
April 2025 to March 202639,558
Recorded violence against the person
April 2012 to March 20134,188
April 2013 to March 20144,187
April 2014 to March 20154,904
April 2015 to March 20168,393
April 2016 to March 201710,797
April 2017 to March 201811,938
April 2018 to March 201913,342
April 2019 to March 202014,275
April 2020 to March 202114,658
April 2021 to March 202216,372
April 2022 to March 202315,629
April 2023 to March 202414,978
April 2024 to March 202514,446
April 2025 to March 202614,842
Recorded theft offences
April 2012 to March 201317,295
April 2013 to March 201416,836
April 2014 to March 201515,131
April 2015 to March 201614,772
April 2016 to March 201716,781
April 2017 to March 201819,059
April 2018 to March 201918,028
April 2019 to March 202017,245
April 2020 to March 202111,224
April 2021 to March 202211,714
April 2022 to March 202314,044
April 2023 to March 202413,388
April 2024 to March 202513,385
April 2025 to March 202612,747
Recorded sexual offences
April 2012 to March 2013427
April 2013 to March 2014522
April 2014 to March 2015706
April 2015 to March 2016959
April 2016 to March 20171,365
April 2017 to March 20181,471
April 2018 to March 20191,287
April 2019 to March 20201,499
April 2020 to March 20211,259
April 2021 to March 20221,625
April 2022 to March 20231,639
April 2023 to March 20241,636
April 2024 to March 20251,872
April 2025 to March 20261,988
Recorded robbery
April 2012 to March 2013272
April 2013 to March 2014247
April 2014 to March 2015232
April 2015 to March 2016222
April 2016 to March 2017273
April 2017 to March 2018415
April 2018 to March 2019469
April 2019 to March 2020424
April 2020 to March 2021306
April 2021 to March 2022365
April 2022 to March 2023364
April 2023 to March 2024386
April 2024 to March 2025417
April 2025 to March 2026495

Stop and search and arrests

Stop and searches (all powers)
1,309
April 2025 to March 2026 · Home Office
Stop and searches under section 1 of PACE
1,303
April 2025 to March 2026 · Home Office
Section 1 searches that led to an arrest
21.0%
April 2025 to March 2026 · Home Office
Arrests for notifiable offences
4,185
April 2025 to March 2026 · Home Office

Local areas

Council areas in this police force area: North Warwickshire · Nuneaton and Bedworth · Rugby · Stratford-on-Avon · Warwick

Where Warwickshire Police sits in the ladder of power

The bodies above Warwickshire Police and the council areas it serves. How the ten levels work.

  1. Level 4: County councils, combined authorities and metro mayors

    • Warwickshire Police this page
  2. Level 6: National government

  3. Level 7: Regional blocs and supranational bodies

  4. Level 8: The UN and global treaty bodies

  5. Level 9: The IMF, World Bank and global finance

    • International Monetary Fund (IMF) The UK has been a member since 27 December 1945 and has a quota of SDR 20,155.1 million (IMF country page for the United Kingdom).
    • World Bank Group (WBG) The UK holds 3.75% of voting power in the IBRD (data as of 30 June 2026) and 6.92% in IDA (as of 30 June 2026), according to the World Bank's voting tables.
  6. Level 10: G7, G20, Davos and global forums

    • G7 The UK is one of the seven members.
    • G20 The UK is a G20 member.

Related figures

Police officer numbers · Crime Survey for England and Wales

Sources

Police forces · how these figures are presented · built 15 October 2026