Factcheck LedgerReceipts, not verdicts

Key figures › Departments › Home Office

Home Office

Shabana Mahmood has been Home Secretary since 5 September 2025, according to the UK Parliament Members API. HM Treasury's PESA 2026 records total departmental expenditure limits of £19.6 billion in 2025-26, with plans of £22.1 billion for 2026-27. In 2025-26 prices, the department's total DEL was £17.5 billion in 2021-22 and £19.6 billion in 2025-26. The Cabinet Office's Civil Service Statistics 2026 count 51,470 civil servants (50,655 a year earlier) at 31 March 2026, by headcount. The median salary of its civil servants was £39,000, and 52.8% of those whose sex is recorded were women. The National Audit Office's most recent report listed for the department is "Home Office Accounts 2025-26" (5 August 2026).

Home Secretary
Shabana Mahmood
since 5 September 2025
Total DEL 2025-26
£19.6 billion
PESA 2026, outturn
Civil servants
51,470
headcount, 31 March 2026 · 48,820 full-time equivalent

Spending

Financial yearTotal DELResource DELCapital DELAdministration budgetTotal managed expenditureTotal DEL, 2025-26 prices
2021-22 outturn£14.5 billion£13.6 billion£857 million£309 million£17.4 billion£17.5 billion
2022-23 outturn£17.2 billion£16.1 billion£1.1 billion£388 million£20.1 billion£19.5 billion
2023-24 outturn£19.4 billion£18.1 billion£1.3 billion£435 million£23.1 billion£20.9 billion
2024-25 outturn£19.2 billion£17.5 billion£1.7 billion£458 million£21.7 billion£19.9 billion
2025-26 outturn£19.6 billion£17.9 billion£1.7 billion£464 million£22.5 billion£19.6 billion
2026-27 plans£22.1 billion£20.3 billion£1.8 billion£475 million£25.2 billion£21.7 billion
2027-28 plans£22.1 billion£20.4 billion£1.7 billion£466 million£25.3 billion£21.3 billion
2028-29 plans£22.2 billion£20.5 billion£1.7 billion£458 million£25.5 billion£21.0 billion

Source: HM Treasury, PESA 2026, Chapter 1. What DEL and total managed expenditure cover.

Civil service staff

Measure31 March 202631 March 2025
Headcount51,47050,655
Full-time equivalent48,82048,160
Median salary£39,000–
Women, % of known sex52.8%–
Responsibility levelHeadcount
Senior Civil Service370
Grade 6 or Grade 75,600
Senior or Higher Executive Officer14,455
Executive Officer20,790
Administrative Assistant or Administrative Officer10,105
With an unreported grade150

Source: Civil Service Statistics 2026 and 2025, Cabinet Office.

Secretary of State

Shabana Mahmood (Labour, MP for Birmingham Ladywood) has held the post of Home Secretary since 5 September 2025. UK Parliament: career · Shabana Mahmood's record in Parliament

National Audit Office reports

Related key figures: Small boat arrivals (English Channel) · Asylum claims in the UK · Police officer numbers (England and Wales) · Work visas granted (UK).

All departments · Budgets and OBR forecasts · Home Office on GOV.UK

Sources