State IntegrityReceipts, not verdicts

Regions of Italy: population and official figures

Italy is divided into 21 regions. The largest by population is Lombardy with 10,035,500 people (17.0% of the total); the smallest is Valle d’Aosta/Vallée d’Aoste with 122,700. Each page sets the region's economy, jobs, incomes, poverty, health and education figures from Eurostat beside the national and EU figures.

Who governs Italy's regions?

Regions (20; 5 with special statutes: Sicily, Sardinia, Aosta Valley, Trentino-Alto Adige/Südtirol, Friuli-Venezia Giulia): Regional council and president directly elected. Health care (the biggest item), regional planning, transport, agriculture; regions make laws in many fields.

How local power works in Italy · Level 5: devolved and state governments worldwide

All 21 regions, largest first

#RegionPopulationYearGDP per person (PPS)Unemployment
1Lombardy10,035,5002026-01-0152,7003.0%
2Lazio5,709,4002026-01-0145,1005.5%
3Campania5,568,7002026-01-0125,70013.9%
4Veneto4,851,9002026-01-0143,4003.4%
5Sicily4,775,2002026-01-0124,50012.2%
6Emilia-Romagna4,477,0002026-01-0146,6004.1%
7Piedmont4,255,7002026-01-0140,4006.0%
8Apulia3,865,3002026-01-0125,50010.0%
9Tuscany3,659,2002026-01-0141,0004.3%
10Calabria1,827,6002026-01-0122,8009.8%
11Sardinia1,554,5002026-01-0129,0009.3%
12Liguria1,509,9002026-01-0140,9004.7%
13Marche1,479,8002026-01-0135,7005.1%
14Abruzzo1,267,2002026-01-0133,6006.5%
15Friuli-Venezia Giulia1,194,1002026-01-0140,8004.6%
16Umbria850,6002026-01-0134,0004.6%
17Provincia Autonoma di Trento546,7002026-01-0149,9002.2%
18Provincia Autonoma di Bolzano/Bozen539,4002026-01-0164,2001.8%
19Basilicata525,3002026-01-0129,7005.3%
20Molise285,9002026-01-0129,0006.2%
21Valle d’Aosta/Vallée d’Aoste122,7002026-01-0149,9003.9%

Cities: the largest cities of Italy.

More on Italy: official statistics · government and power · local power

Sources

Each saved copy is the file exactly as downloaded, kept so the figures can be checked even if the source changes. Report an error.