State IntegrityReceipts, not verdicts

States of Germany: population and official figures

Germany is divided into 16 states. The largest by population is North Rhine-Westphalia with 18,034,454 people (21.6% of the total); the smallest is Bremen with 704,881. Each page sets the region's economy, jobs, incomes, poverty, health and education figures from Eurostat beside the national and EU figures.

Who governs Germany's states?

Länder (16, including the city-states Berlin, Hamburg and Bremen): Elected parliaments and governments. Make the municipal codes (Gemeindeordnungen), supervise municipalities, run police and schools policy.

How local power works in Germany · Level 5: devolved and state governments worldwide

All 16 states, largest first

#StatePopulationYearGDP per person (PPS)Unemployment
1North Rhine-Westphalia18,034,454202543,5004.2%
2Bavaria13,248,928202554,0003.0%
3Baden-Württemberg11,245,898202552,2003.3%
4Lower Saxony8,004,489202542,9003.5%
5Hesse6,280,793202552,9003.4%
6Rhineland-Palatinate4,129,569202540,1003.4%
7Saxony4,042,422202535,9004.8%
8Berlin3,685,265202550,6006.5%
9Schleswig-Holstein2,959,517202538,6003.7%
10Brandenburg2,556,747202534,3003.8%
11Saxony-Anhalt2,135,597202533,3004.9%
12Thuringia2,100,277202533,2003.7%
13Hamburg1,862,565202578,3005.3%
14Mecklenburg-Western Pomerania1,573,597202535,0003.5%
15Saarland1,012,141202537,8004.1%
16Bremen704,881202552,7005.1%

Cities: the largest cities of Germany.

More on Germany: official statistics · government and power · local power

Sources

Each saved copy is the file exactly as downloaded, kept so the figures can be checked even if the source changes. Report an error.