State IntegrityReceipts, not verdicts

Regions of France: population and official figures

France is divided into 18 regions. The largest by population is Ile de France with 12,549,288 people (18.2% of the total); the smallest is French Guiana with 297,455. Each page sets the region's economy, jobs, incomes, poverty, health and education figures from Eurostat beside the national and EU figures.

Who governs France's regions?

Regions (18: 13 in mainland France, including Corsica, and 5 overseas): Regional council elected for six years; it elects its president. Economic development, secondary school (lycée) buildings, regional transport, vocational training.

How local power works in France · Level 5: devolved and state governments worldwide

All 18 regions, largest first

#RegionPopulationYearGDP per person (PPS)Unemployment
1Ile de France12,549,288202564,0008.8%
2Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes8,270,088202538,6007.0%
3Nouvelle-Aquitaine6,210,839202533,3007.2%
4Occitanie6,205,575202533,1007.6%
5Hauts-de-France5,974,447202530,3008.5%
6Grand Est5,550,155202532,6006.6%
7Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur5,285,125202538,5007.3%
8Pays de la Loire3,945,359202534,6006.6%
9Brittany3,489,252202533,7005.6%
10Normandy3,350,982202532,5007.4%
11Burgundy-Franche-Comté2,796,878202531,5007.5%
12Centre — Val de Loire2,588,306202532,6006.1%
13Réunion904,180202525,40016.3%
14Guadeloupe413,791202526,80016.6%
15Corsica362,253202534,5007.3%
16Martinique359,419202527,50013.4%
17Mayotte329,208202512,00024.9%
18French Guiana297,455202516,30016.9%

Cities: the largest cities of France.

More on France: official statistics · government and power · local power

Sources

Each saved copy is the file exactly as downloaded, kept so the figures can be checked even if the source changes. Report an error.