State IntegrityReceipts, not verdicts

States of Sudan: population and official figures

Sudan is divided into 18 states. The largest by population is Khartoum with 9,420,017 people (19.0% of the total); the smallest is Central Darfur with 890,461. Population figures are Central Bureau of Statistics estimates for 2024, projected from the 2008 census; they do not reflect the millions of people displaced by the war that began in April 2023. Sudan now has 18 states: Central Darfur and East Darfur (2012) and West Kordofan (re-established in 2013) have their own pages, so the West Darfur, South Darfur and South Kordofan pages cover smaller areas than before. Inflation (2024, from the Central Bureau of Statistics) and bank branches are published by the Central Bank of Sudan; health, water, schooling and living-standard figures come from the 2014 Multiple Indicator Cluster Survey by the Central Bureau of Statistics, the latest state-level survey published in full, taken before the war.

Who governs Sudan's states?

States (18): Governors appointed (under the 2019 Constitutional Charter, by the transitional authorities; since the war by the army-led Sovereignty Council in areas it controls, while the RSF-led authority names its own). Security, administration and services within the state; capacity badly damaged by war.

How local power works in Sudan · Level 5: devolved and state governments worldwide

All 18 states, largest first

#StatePopulationYearGrowth (1 yr)
1Khartoum9,420,0172024+2.6%
2Gezira6,006,2132024+2.6%
3South Darfur4,393,4802024+2.6%
4Kassala2,968,4902024+2.6%
5North Kordofan2,948,0012024+2.6%
6White Nile2,938,7832024+2.6%
7North Darfur2,716,1512024+2.6%
8Gedaref2,602,3562024+2.6%
9Sennar2,260,9812024+2.6%
10East Darfur1,914,5462024+2.6%
11West Kordofan1,856,8982024+2.6%
12River Nile1,781,0752024+2.6%
13Red Sea1,746,4582024+2.6%
14South Kordofan1,418,9752024+2.6%
15Blue Nile1,306,1182024+2.6%
16West Darfur1,202,2862024+2.6%
17Northern1,103,5672024+2.6%
18Central Darfur890,4612024+2.6%

More on Sudan: official statistics · government and power · local power

Sources

Each saved copy is the file exactly as downloaded, kept so the figures can be checked even if the source changes. Report an error.