State IntegrityReceipts, not verdicts

Autonomous communities of Spain: population and official figures

Spain is divided into 19 autonomous communities. The largest by population is Andalusia with 8,676,713 people (17.7% of the total); the smallest is Ciudad de Ceuta with 83,567. Each page sets the region's economy, jobs, incomes, poverty, health and education figures from Eurostat beside the national and EU figures.

Who governs Spain's autonomous communities?

Autonomous communities (17) and autonomous cities (2): Elected parliament; president elected by parliament. Health, education, social services, planning; many make laws. Powers vary by statute of autonomy.

How local power works in Spain · Level 5: devolved and state governments worldwide

All 19 autonomous communities, largest first

#Autonomous communitiePopulationYearGDP per person (PPS)Unemployment
1Andalusia8,676,713202527,40015.2%
2Catalonia8,124,126202541,8008.4%
3Madrid7,113,886202549,9008.0%
4Valencian Community5,425,182202530,80011.6%
5Galicia2,714,741202533,7008.4%
6Castilla y León2,401,221202534,5008.6%
7Canary Islands2,258,866202528,90013.5%
8Basque Country2,242,343202545,8007.3%
9Castilla-La Mancha2,126,378202529,30012.8%
10Murcia1,586,989202530,10012.1%
11Aragón1,364,621202540,9008.0%
12Balearic Islands1,249,844202540,3008.8%
13Extremadura1,053,345202528,10014.8%
14Asturias1,015,128202533,1008.8%
15Navarre683,854202543,6007.7%
16Cantabria593,623202533,4007.3%
17La Rioja326,803202538,1008.1%
18Ciudad de Melilla87,067202523,60024.9%
19Ciudad de Ceuta83,567202525,70024.3%

Cities: the largest cities of Spain.

More on Spain: official statistics · government and power · local power

Sources

Each saved copy is the file exactly as downloaded, kept so the figures can be checked even if the source changes. Report an error.