State IntegrityReceipts, not verdicts

Regions of Mongolia: population and official figures

Mongolia is divided into 22 regions. The largest by population is Ulaanbaatar with 1,796,045 people (50.0% of the total); the smallest is Govisumber with 18,758. Figures come from tables of the National Statistics Office of Mongolia (data.1212.mn): population (2025), regional GDP by industry (2025), poverty estimates (2020), hospital beds (2024), school enrolment (2025) and local government revenue (2025). Amounts are in Mongolian tugrik (MNT).

Who governs Mongolia's regions?

Provinces (21 aimags) and the capital city (Ulaanbaatar): Citizens' representative khural elected every four years; governor nominated by the khural and appointed by the Prime Minister. Regional services, budgets, supervision of soums; governors also represent the central government.

How local power works in Mongolia · Level 5: devolved and state governments worldwide

All 22 regions, largest first

#RegionPopulationYearGrowth (1 yr)
1Ulaanbaatar1,796,0452025+1.2%
2Khuvsgul137,8782025+0.9%
3Bayan-Ulgii119,3442025+0.3%
4Uvurkhangai115,6342025+0.9%
5Orkhon111,4922025-0.6%
6Darkhan-Uul111,2442025+0.4%
7Selenge107,7132025+1.3%
8Tuv94,0572025+2.5%
9Khovd93,4422025+0.8%
10Arkhangai92,5802025+1.0%
11Bayankhongor89,3392025+1.4%
12Uvs85,3962025+0.3%
13Dornod84,9912025+0.3%
14Khentii79,9392025+0.7%
15Umnugovi79,0552025+2.1%
16Dornogovi72,5152025+0.5%
17Zavkhan71,0492025+0.3%
18Sukhbaatar66,6112025+1.1%
19Bulgan60,6302025+0.3%
20Govi-Altai56,8312025+0.3%
21Dundgovi46,5772025+1.4%
22Govisumber18,7582025+3.2%

Cities: the largest cities of Mongolia.

More on Mongolia: official statistics · government and power · local power

Sources

Each saved copy is the file exactly as downloaded, kept so the figures can be checked even if the source changes. Report an error.