State IntegrityReceipts, not verdicts

Regions of Indonesia: population and official figures

Indonesia is divided into 38 regions. The largest by population is West Java with 50,759,003 people (17.8% of the total); the smallest is South Papua with 549,651. Population, area and administrative units, poverty, inequality and unemployment come from the tables of the Ministry of Health's Indonesia Health Profile 2025, which reproduces figures of the Ministry of Home Affairs and Statistics Indonesia (BPS, from the Susenas and Sakernas surveys); minimum wages, output per worker and youth NEET rates come from the Ministry of Manpower. Papua was divided into six provinces in 2022-2024, so Papua and West Papua now cover less territory than before.

Who governs Indonesia's regions?

Provinces (38; 34 in 2020 data, four new Papuan provinces created in 2022): Governor and provincial council (DPRD) directly elected for five years; Yogyakarta's governor is its hereditary Sultan. Coordinates regencies and cities; the governor also represents central government.

How local power works in Indonesia · Level 5: devolved and state governments worldwide

All 38 regions, largest first

#RegionPopulationYearGrowth (1 yr)
1West Java50,759,0032025+1.0%
2East Java42,089,2712025+0.7%
3Central Java38,233,9332025+0.9%
4North Sumatra15,785,8392025+1.3%
5Banten12,537,4362025+1.0%
6DKI Jakarta10,677,9752025+0.1%
7South Sulawesi9,563,1272025+1.1%
8Lampung9,522,9132025+1.1%
9South Sumatra8,928,5152025+1.1%
10Riau6,811,1582025+1.3%
11West Sumatra5,914,2962025+1.4%
12West Kalimantan5,766,0302025+1.3%
13East Nusa Tenggara5,742,5642025+1.6%
14West Nusa Tenggara5,731,1072025+1.5%
15Aceh5,625,9602025+1.3%
16Bali4,461,2672025+0.7%
17South Kalimantan4,323,3302025+1.2%
18East Kalimantan4,267,5982025+3.5%
19Special Region of Yogyakarta3,781,5492025+0.6%
20Jambi3,768,4822025+1.2%
21Central Sulawesi3,156,1022025+1.1%
22Central Kalimantan2,844,9922025+1.3%
23Southeast Sulawesi2,836,7382025+1.6%
24North Sulawesi2,721,4382025+0.8%
25Riau Islands2,213,4562025+1.4%
26Bengkulu2,138,0442025+1.3%
27Maluku1,970,5632025+1.3%
28Bangka Belitung Islands1,550,8212025+1.3%
29West Sulawesi1,525,3352025+1.5%
30Central Papua1,492,2862025–
31Highland Papua1,484,8582025–
32North Maluku1,373,8242025+1.4%
33Gorontalo1,242,2382025+1.2%
34Papua1,073,6372025–
35North Kalimantan749,3672025+1.3%
36Southwest Papua636,4342025–
37West Papua587,6452025–
38South Papua549,6512025–

Cities: the largest cities of Indonesia.

More on Indonesia: official statistics · government and power · local power

Sources

Each saved copy is the file exactly as downloaded, kept so the figures can be checked even if the source changes. Report an error.