State IntegrityReceipts, not verdicts

Regions of India: population and official figures

India is divided into 36 regions. The largest by population is Uttar Pradesh with 243,466,000 people (17.1% of the total); the smallest is Lakshadweep with 70,000. Population figures are the official projections for 1 July 2026 made from the 2011 census by the Technical Group on Population Projections; each page adds poverty, income, jobs, prices, health, schooling and state-budget figures from the Reserve Bank of India's Handbook of Statistics on Indian States 2024-25, which compiles the figures of national ministries, NITI Aayog and the RBI.

Who governs India's regions?

States (28) and union territories (8): Elected state assembly and chief minister; governor appointed by the President. Most union territories are run by an administrator or lieutenant governor appointed by the President.. Local government is a state subject: each state writes its own panchayat and municipal laws.

How local power works in India · Level 5: devolved and state governments worldwide

All 36 regions, largest first

#RegionPopulationYearGrowth (1 yr)
1Uttar Pradesh243,466,0002026+0.9%
2Bihar132,850,0002026+1.4%
3Maharashtra129,584,0002026+0.7%
4West Bengal100,631,0002026+0.4%
5Madhya Pradesh89,965,0002026+1.1%
6Rajasthan83,879,0002026+1.0%
7Tamil Nadu77,582,0002026+0.2%
8Gujarat74,343,0002026+1.1%
9Karnataka69,074,0002026+0.6%
10Andhra Pradesh53,740,0002026+0.3%
11Odisha44,699,0002026+0.2%
12Jharkhand41,108,0002026+1.2%
13Telangana38,665,0002026+0.4%
14Assam36,815,0002026+0.9%
15Kerala36,239,0002026+0.3%
16Haryana31,409,0002026+1.1%
17Punjab31,370,0002026+0.6%
18Chhattisgarh31,311,0002026+1.1%
19Delhi22,674,0002026+1.8%
20Jammu and Kashmir13,927,0002026+0.7%
21Uttarakhand12,028,0002026+1.0%
22Himachal Pradesh7,588,0002026+0.4%
23Tripura4,268,0002026+0.8%
24Meghalaya3,447,0002026+0.9%
25Manipur3,318,0002026+0.9%
26Nagaland2,299,0002026+0.9%
27Puducherry1,771,0002026+2.3%
28Arunachal Pradesh1,608,0002026+0.9%
29Goa1,601,0002026+0.5%
30Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu1,593,0002026+7.7%
31Mizoram1,275,0002026+0.9%
32Chandigarh1,270,0002026+0.9%
33Sikkim709,0002026+0.8%
34Andaman and Nicobar Islands406,0002026+0.3%
35Ladakh306,0002026+0.7%
36Lakshadweep70,0002026+1.4%

Cities: the largest cities of India.

More on India: official statistics · government and power · local power

Sources

Each saved copy is the file exactly as downloaded, kept so the figures can be checked even if the source changes. Report an error.