State IntegrityReceipts, not verdicts

Regions of Ethiopia: population and official figures

Ethiopia is divided into 14 regions. The largest by population is Oromia with 43,589,000 people (38.4% of the total); the smallest is Harari with 303,000. Population figures are Ethiopian Statistical Service projections for July 2026; Ethiopia has not held a census since 2007. The former SNNPR has been divided into Sidama, South West Ethiopia, Central Ethiopia and South Ethiopia, each with its own page. Each region page adds jobs and migration from the ESS 2024/25 National Integrated Household Survey, and health, water and sanitation from the 2024-25 Ethiopia Demographic and Health Survey.

Who governs Ethiopia's regions?

Regional states (12) and chartered cities (2: Addis Ababa, Dire Dawa): Directly elected state councils; regional president chosen by the council. Tigray has had a federally appointed interim administration since 2023.. Own constitutions, laws, police, courts; set up local government.

How local power works in Ethiopia · Level 5: devolved and state governments worldwide

All 14 regions, largest first

#RegionPopulationYearGrowth (1 yr)
1Oromia43,589,0002026+2.1%
2Amhara24,207,0002026+1.4%
3South Ethiopia8,093,4282026+2.1%
4Somali7,106,0002026+2.1%
5Central Ethiopia6,683,9462026+2.1%
6Tigray6,134,0002026+1.6%
7Sidama5,033,4862026+2.1%
8Addis Ababa4,198,0002026+2.0%
9South West Ethiopia Peoples' Region3,592,1422026+2.1%
10Afar2,200,0002026+1.8%
11Benishangul-Gumuz1,346,0002026+2.4%
12Dire Dawa598,0002026+2.8%
13Gambella572,0002026+3.1%
14Harari303,0002026+2.4%

Cities: the largest cities of Ethiopia.

More on Ethiopia: official statistics · government and power · local power

Sources

Each saved copy is the file exactly as downloaded, kept so the figures can be checked even if the source changes. Report an error.