State IntegrityReceipts, not verdicts

Wholesale trade, except of motor vehicles and motorcycles: average pay and jobs in the UK

Full-time employees in wholesale trade, except of motor vehicles and motorcycles earned a median £36,970 in the year to 5 April 2025 (ONS ASHE), £2,069 less than across all industries.

Median annual pay, full-time
£36,970
tax year to April 2025
Median weekly pay, full-time
£717.90
April 2025
Median hourly pay, full-time
£17.73
April 2025
Median annual pay, all employees
£34,881
full-time and part-time
Median for full-time women
£35,000
a year
Median for full-time men
£38,043
a year
Employment, Great Britain
1,158,000
BRES 2024
Business sites, UK
120,125
March 2026

What the figures show

That is 53rd of 84 divisions.

88% of jobs are full-time.

Full-time medians: women £35,000, men £38,043.

The median rose 25.5% from £29,448 in 2021.

The Business Register and Employment Survey counts 1,158,000 people working in it in Great Britain in 2024, down 1% since 2019; 17% are in South East.

There were 120,125 business sites in March 2026, 385 of them employing 250 or more (UK Business Counts).

Pay distribution, 2025 provisional

Gross payFull-time, annualFull-time, weeklyFull-time, hourlyAll, annualAll, weeklyAll, hourly
10th percentile£24,656£498.30£12.69£19,145£408.50£12.50
20th percentile£27,464£545.60£13.50£25,103£503.60£13.29
25th percentile£28,818£570.30£14.03£26,573£527.90£13.77
30th percentile£30,135£594.00£14.63£28,176£555.00£14.29
40th percentile£33,422£649.90£16.03£31,136£609.70£15.56
Median (50th percentile)£36,970£717.90£17.73£34,881£673.00£17.25
60th percentile£42,000£809.40£20.00£39,629£766.10£19.39
70th percentile£48,593£930.70£23.36£45,902£881.90£22.62
75th percentile£52,881£996.60£25.50£50,150£956.60£24.72
80th percentile£59,036£1,105.30£28.17£55,511£1,040.90£27.24
90th percentile£80,030£1,452.50£38.00£75,692£1,379.90£36.92
Mean£47,489£881.60£22.14£44,000£815.00£21.83

Pay since 2021

£36,970£29,448 20212025
Median gross annual pay, full-time employees in this division, 2021 to 2025.
ASHE yearFull-time, annual medianFull-time, weekly medianFull-time, hourly medianAll, annual medianAll, weekly medianJobs (thousands, indicative)
2021 revised£29,448£571.40£14.00£27,557£533.101,130
2022 revised£31,605£597.90£14.59£29,548£564.601,064
2023 revised£33,463£648.10£16.03£31,453£608.001,061
2024 revised£35,759£698.00£17.27£33,838£658.701,076
2025 provisional£36,970£717.90£17.73£34,881£673.001,037

Where the 1,158,000 jobs are, 2024

Region or nationEmployeesEmployment
South East191,000192,000
London170,000171,000
North West134,000135,000
West Midlands131,000134,000
East of England123,000124,000
Yorkshire and the Humber105,000106,000
East Midlands94,00095,000
South West71,00073,000
Scotland68,00069,000
Wales34,00034,000
North East25,00025,000
Great Britain1,145,0001,158,000
1,175,0001,082,000 20192024
Employment in Great Britain, BRES, 2019 to 2024.

BRES (Nomis)

120,125 business sites by size

StaffSites, March 2026
Micro (0 to 9)95,565
Small (10 to 49)20,820
Medium (50 to 249)3,350
Large (250 or more)385
Total120,125

2021: 126,120; 2022: 127,650; 2023: 123,485; 2024: 121,355; 2025: 120,365; 2026: 120,125.

UK Business Counts (Nomis)

Related

Wholesale and retail trade; repair of motor vehicles and motorcycles · Wholesale and retail trade and repair of motor vehicles and motorcycles · Retail trade, except of motor vehicles and motorcycles · UK average weekly earnings growth

ASHE Table 16: 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 · notes · 15 October 2026