State IntegrityReceipts, not verdicts

Retail trade, except of motor vehicles and motorcycles: average pay and jobs in the UK

Full-time employees in retail trade, except of motor vehicles and motorcycles earned a median £29,509 in the year to 5 April 2025 (ONS ASHE), £9,530 less than across all industries.

Median annual pay, full-time
£29,509
tax year to April 2025
Median weekly pay, full-time
£595.20
April 2025
Median hourly pay, full-time
£15.06
April 2025
Median annual pay, all employees
£20,592
full-time and part-time
Median for full-time women
£27,933
a year
Median for full-time men
£30,624
a year
Employment, Great Britain
2,650,000
BRES 2024
Business sites, UK
302,340
March 2026

What the figures show

That is in the lowest third of 84 divisions.

Part-time work is common: only 47% of jobs are full-time.

Full-time medians: women £27,933, men £30,624.

The median rose 28.3% from £22,993 in 2021.

The Business Register and Employment Survey counts 2,650,000 people working in it in Great Britain in 2024, down 7% since 2019; 16% are in London.

There were 302,340 business sites in March 2026, nearly all (81%) with fewer than 10 staff (UK Business Counts).

Pay distribution, 2025 provisional

Gross payFull-time, annualFull-time, weeklyFull-time, hourlyAll, annualAll, weeklyAll, hourly
10th percentile£20,606£451.30£12.40£7,268£149.50£12.21
20th percentile£23,465£485.10£12.81£10,788£214.20£12.30
25th percentile£24,281£498.80£13.13£12,145£240.80£12.45
30th percentile£25,219£516.10£13.42£13,465£265.90£12.51
40th percentile£27,027£549.80£14.07£16,750£329.70£12.80
Median (50th percentile)£29,509£595.20£15.06£20,592£410.40£13.33
60th percentile£32,618£651.60£16.42£24,147£485.80£13.94
70th percentile£37,119£735.80£18.66£27,500£547.50£15.06
75th percentile£40,258£796.20£20.20£29,913£592.80£15.99
80th percentile£44,596£876.00£22.27£33,020£647.80£17.44
90th percentile£58,346£1,149.90£29.48£44,860£862.40£23.35
Mean£36,030£723.10£18.75£24,588£480.00£17.01

Pay since 2021

£29,509£22,993 20212025
Median gross annual pay, full-time employees in this division, 2021 to 2025.
ASHE yearFull-time, annual medianFull-time, weekly medianFull-time, hourly medianAll, annual medianAll, weekly medianJobs (thousands, indicative)
2021 revised£22,993£467.50£11.75£15,869£315.602,195
2022 revised£24,429£486.20£12.26£17,112£332.002,201
2023 revised£26,000£533.10£13.36£18,049£370.702,068
2024 revised£28,339£563.90£14.23£19,555£389.402,054
2025 provisional£29,509£595.20£15.06£20,592£410.402,216

Where the 2,650,000 jobs are, 2024

Region or nationEmployeesEmployment
London407,000416,000
South East374,000382,000
North West312,000320,000
South West240,000248,000
East of England241,000247,000
West Midlands208,000215,000
Scotland208,000214,000
Yorkshire and the Humber200,000206,000
East Midlands173,000177,000
Wales116,000120,000
North East104,000106,000
Great Britain2,583,0002,650,000
2,865,0002,650,000 20192024
Employment in Great Britain, BRES, 2019 to 2024.

BRES (Nomis)

302,340 business sites by size

StaffSites, March 2026
Micro (0 to 9)243,400
Small (10 to 49)52,415
Medium (50 to 249)5,580
Large (250 or more)940
Total302,340

2021: 316,400; 2022: 317,005; 2023: 306,340; 2024: 302,600; 2025: 299,565; 2026: 302,340.

UK Business Counts (Nomis)

Related

Wholesale and retail trade; repair of motor vehicles and motorcycles · Wholesale trade, except of motor vehicles and motorcycles · Wholesale and retail trade and repair of motor vehicles and motorcycles · UK average weekly earnings growth

ASHE Table 16: 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 · notes · 15 October 2026