State IntegrityReceipts, not verdicts

Wholesale and retail trade and repair of motor vehicles and motorcycles: average pay and jobs in the UK

Full-time employees in wholesale and retail trade and repair of motor vehicles and motorcycles earned a median £35,259 in the year to 5 April 2025 (ONS ASHE), £3,780 less than across all industries.

Median annual pay, full-time
£35,259
tax year to April 2025
Median weekly pay, full-time
£670.80
April 2025
Median hourly pay, full-time
£16.00
April 2025
Median annual pay, all employees
£32,757
full-time and part-time
Median for full-time women
£30,870
a year
Median for full-time men
£35,919
a year
Employment, Great Britain
586,000
BRES 2024
Business sites, UK
96,075
March 2026

What the figures show

That is in the lowest third of 84 divisions.

85% of jobs are full-time.

Full-time medians: women £30,870, men £35,919.

The median rose 31.0% from £26,916 in 2021.

The Business Register and Employment Survey counts 586,000 people working in it in Great Britain in 2024, down 2% since 2019; 15% are in South East.

There were 96,075 business sites in March 2026, nearly all (87%) with fewer than 10 staff (UK Business Counts).

Pay distribution, 2025 provisional

Gross payFull-time, annualFull-time, weeklyFull-time, hourlyAll, annualAll, weeklyAll, hourly
10th percentile£24,088£492.50£12.22£14,833£304.20£12.21
20th percentile£26,916£537.20£13.00£23,562£485.70£12.69
25th percentile£28,205£555.80£13.41£25,253£508.00£13.08
30th percentile£29,400£574.90£13.88£26,611£534.50£13.50
40th percentile£32,150£620.40£14.98£29,483£574.90£14.46
Median (50th percentile)£35,259£670.80£16.00£32,757£629.00£15.65
60th percentile£38,103£728.30£17.26£36,006£689.90£16.85
70th percentile£42,227£800.20£19.03£39,894£763.10£18.53
75th percentile£44,912£856.20£20.12£42,500£806.60£19.81
80th percentile£48,001£921.20£21.44£45,698£871.00£21.08
90th percentile£58,627£1,126.60£26.27£55,599£1,060.00£26.19
Mean£39,392£766.80£18.38£36,300£703.40£18.42

Pay since 2021

£35,259£26,916 20212025
Median gross annual pay, full-time employees in this division, 2021 to 2025.
ASHE yearFull-time, annual medianFull-time, weekly medianFull-time, hourly medianAll, annual medianAll, weekly medianJobs (thousands, indicative)
2021 revised£26,916£520.00£12.43£25,336£489.70509
2022 revised£29,416£562.70£13.43£27,425£528.90485
2023 revised£31,126£600.50£14.37£29,344£567.60460
2024 revised£33,703£651.30£15.44£31,783£617.60454
2025 provisional£35,259£670.80£16.00£32,757£629.00454

Where the 586,000 jobs are, 2024

Region or nationEmployeesEmployment
South East86,00090,000
East of England66,00069,000
West Midlands66,00068,000
Yorkshire and the Humber58,00061,000
North West56,00058,000
South West51,00055,000
East Midlands48,00051,000
Scotland43,00046,000
London40,00042,000
Wales23,00025,000
North East20,00021,000
Great Britain556,000586,000
599,000540,000 20192024
Employment in Great Britain, BRES, 2019 to 2024.

BRES (Nomis)

96,075 business sites by size

StaffSites, March 2026
Micro (0 to 9)83,400
Small (10 to 49)11,140
Medium (50 to 249)1,490
Large (250 or more)50
Total96,075

2021: 89,755; 2022: 91,990; 2023: 91,905; 2024: 92,615; 2025: 94,125; 2026: 96,075.

UK Business Counts (Nomis)

Related

Wholesale and retail trade; repair of motor vehicles and motorcycles · Wholesale trade, except of motor vehicles and motorcycles · Retail trade, except of motor vehicles and motorcycles · UK average weekly earnings growth

ASHE Table 16: 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 · notes · 15 October 2026