State IntegrityReceipts, not verdicts

Warehousing and support activities for transportation: average pay and jobs in the UK

Full-time employees in warehousing and support activities for transportation earned a median £40,338 in the year to 5 April 2025 (ONS ASHE), £1,299 more than across all industries.

Median annual pay, full-time
£40,338
tax year to April 2025
Median weekly pay, full-time
£800.90
April 2025
Median hourly pay, full-time
£19.00
April 2025
Median annual pay, all employees
£38,213
full-time and part-time
Median for full-time women
£36,775
a year
Median for full-time men
£41,641
a year
Employment, Great Britain
684,000
BRES 2024
Business sites, UK
25,955
March 2026

What the figures show

That is 39th of 84 divisions.

90% of jobs are full-time.

Full-time medians: women £36,775, men £41,641.

The median rose 19.4% from £33,778 in 2021.

The Business Register and Employment Survey counts 684,000 people working in it in Great Britain in 2024, up 25% since 2019; 14% are in South East.

There were 25,955 business sites in March 2026, 515 of them employing 250 or more (UK Business Counts).

Pay distribution, 2025 provisional

Gross payFull-time, annualFull-time, weeklyFull-time, hourlyAll, annualAll, weeklyAll, hourly
10th percentile£25,585£530.20£13.40£21,922£474.70£13.18
20th percentile£29,133£583.40£14.56£26,397£540.90£14.21
25th percentile£30,785£613.30£15.27£28,225£573.40£14.90
30th percentile£32,318£642.70£15.82£30,000£601.80£15.59
40th percentile£36,494£716.70£17.22£33,671£673.40£16.82
Median (50th percentile)£40,338£800.90£19.00£38,213£759.90£18.41
60th percentile£44,996£893.70£21.39£42,716£862.10£20.85
70th percentile£51,377£1,019.80£25.15£49,351£969.50£24.41
75th percentile£55,721£1,103.70£27.19£52,991£1,064.10£26.42
80th percentile£61,673£1,180.60£29.90£59,102£1,149.00£29.00
90th percentile£79,661£1,533.20£39.82£77,198£1,506.90£38.78
Mean£51,184£969.60£23.76£47,775£913.30£23.45

Pay since 2021

£40,338£33,778 20212025
Median gross annual pay, full-time employees in this division, 2021 to 2025.
ASHE yearFull-time, annual medianFull-time, weekly medianFull-time, hourly medianAll, annual medianAll, weekly medianJobs (thousands, indicative)
2021 revised£33,778£660.60£16.33£32,401£629.90321
2022 revised£34,937£671.20£15.88£33,696£626.40384
2023 revised£35,903£714.30£16.77£33,668£670.80375
2024 revised£37,707£728.70£17.56£36,027£696.00416
2025 provisional£40,338£800.90£19.00£38,213£759.90445

Where the 684,000 jobs are, 2024

Region or nationEmployeesEmployment
South East95,00096,000
West Midlands86,00087,000
East of England76,00076,000
East Midlands75,00075,000
North West72,00072,000
London71,00072,000
Yorkshire and the Humber71,00071,000
South West53,00054,000
Scotland41,00041,000
North East24,00024,000
Wales15,00015,000
Great Britain680,000684,000
684,000549,000 20192024
Employment in Great Britain, BRES, 2019 to 2024.

BRES (Nomis)

25,955 business sites by size

StaffSites, March 2026
Micro (0 to 9)19,065
Small (10 to 49)4,685
Medium (50 to 249)1,690
Large (250 or more)515
Total25,955

2021: 25,925; 2022: 26,295; 2023: 26,835; 2024: 26,580; 2025: 25,985; 2026: 25,955.

UK Business Counts (Nomis)

Related

Transportation and storage · Air transport · Postal and courier activities · UK average weekly earnings growth

ASHE Table 16: 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 · notes · 15 October 2026