State IntegrityReceipts, not verdicts

Postal and courier activities: average pay and jobs in the UK

Full-time employees in postal and courier activities earned a median £35,185 in the year to 5 April 2025 (ONS ASHE), £3,854 less than across all industries.

Median annual pay, full-time
£35,185
tax year to April 2025
Median weekly pay, full-time
£648.70
April 2025
Median hourly pay, full-time
£15.82
April 2025
Median annual pay, all employees
£33,045
full-time and part-time
Median for full-time women
£32,447
a year
Median for full-time men
£35,924
a year
Employment, Great Britain
253,000
BRES 2024
Business sites, UK
38,100
March 2026

What the figures show

That is in the lowest third of 84 divisions.

81% of jobs are full-time.

Full-time medians: women £32,447, men £35,924.

The median rose 18.9% from £29,598 in 2021.

The Business Register and Employment Survey counts 253,000 people working in it in Great Britain in 2024, down 2% since 2019; 17% are in South East.

There were 38,100 business sites in March 2026, nearly all (93%) with fewer than 10 staff (UK Business Counts).

Pay distribution, 2025 provisional

Gross payFull-time, annualFull-time, weeklyFull-time, hourlyAll, annualAll, weeklyAll, hourly
10th percentile£26,491£477.80£12.68£20,367£371.30£12.54
20th percentile£28,811£534.50£14.25£25,745£451.10£13.97
25th percentile£29,798£542.90£14.44£27,532£495.10£14.35
30th percentile£30,632£556.80£14.45£28,478£530.30£14.45
40th percentile£33,025£610.20£14.89£30,459£554.50£14.67
Median (50th percentile)£35,185£648.70£15.82£33,045£611.80£15.38
60th percentile£37,839£704.70£16.99£35,709£653.40£16.42
70th percentile£42,030£779.60£18.60£39,366£727.70£17.71
75th percentile£44,380£821.50£19.56£41,841£774.00£18.75
80th percentile£47,246£881.60£20.70£44,668£828.80£20.07
90th percentile£56,594*£1,041.30£24.94£53,871£1,000.50£23.97
Mean£39,339£720.60£17.91£35,948£654.30£17.56

* use with caution

Pay since 2021

£35,373£29,598 20212025
Median gross annual pay, full-time employees in this division, 2021 to 2025.
ASHE yearFull-time, annual medianFull-time, weekly medianFull-time, hourly medianAll, annual medianAll, weekly medianJobs (thousands, indicative)
2021 revised£29,598£578.80£13.94£28,005£546.60248
2022 revised£31,267£579.80£14.38£29,777£546.80222
2023 revised£30,734£635.10£15.03£28,946£600.60213
2024 revised£35,373£651.70£15.76£33,521£625.80216
2025 provisional£35,185£648.70£15.82£33,045£611.80215

Where the 253,000 jobs are, 2024

Region or nationEmployeesEmployment
South East41,00044,000
North West29,00031,000
London27,00030,000
East Midlands25,00027,000
West Midlands25,00027,000
South West18,00022,000
East of England21,00021,000
Yorkshire and the Humber17,00018,000
Scotland16,00018,000
North East8,0008,000
Wales8,0008,000
Great Britain234,000253,000
288,000247,000 20192024
Employment in Great Britain, BRES, 2019 to 2024.

BRES (Nomis)

38,100 business sites by size

StaffSites, March 2026
Micro (0 to 9)35,415
Small (10 to 49)1,540
Medium (50 to 249)1,035
Large (250 or more)110
Total38,100

2021: 42,500; 2022: 45,830; 2023: 40,600; 2024: 36,545; 2025: 36,250; 2026: 38,100.

UK Business Counts (Nomis)

Related

Transportation and storage · Warehousing and support activities for transportation · Air transport · UK average weekly earnings growth

ASHE Table 16: 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 · notes · 15 October 2026