State IntegrityReceipts, not verdicts

Air transport: average pay and jobs in the UK

Full-time employees in air transport earned a median £44,379 in the year to 5 April 2025 (ONS ASHE), £5,340 more than across all industries.

Median annual pay, full-time
£44,379
tax year to April 2025
Median weekly pay, full-time
£815.70
April 2025
Median hourly pay, full-time
£21.01
April 2025
Median annual pay, all employees
£39,048
full-time and part-time
Median for full-time women
£37,560
a year
Median for full-time men
£46,674
a year
Employment, Great Britain
84,000
BRES 2024
Business sites, UK
1,125
March 2026

What the figures show

It ranks 26th of 84 divisions on this measure.

Part-time work is common: only 48% of jobs are full-time.

Full-time medians: women £37,560, men £46,674.

The median fell 28.2% from £1,135.80 in 2021.

The Business Register and Employment Survey counts 84,000 people working in it in Great Britain in 2024, up 12% since 2019; 48% are in London.

There were 1,125 business sites in March 2026, 60 of them employing 250 or more (UK Business Counts).

Pay distribution, 2025 provisional

Gross payFull-time, annualFull-time, weeklyFull-time, hourlyAll, annualAll, weeklyAll, hourly
10th percentile£27,426£526.90£13.94£19,635£416.70£14.01
20th percentile£32,635£572.80£14.86£26,463£522.70£15.05
25th percentile£34,099£607.90£15.52£28,964£545.20£16.83
30th percentile£36,079£662.80£16.98£32,153£573.40£17.94
40th percentile£39,593£734.20£18.83£36,106£667.70£21.20
Median (50th percentile)£44,379£815.70£21.01£39,048£766.50£23.67
60th percentile£47,766£905.20£23.31£45,013£856.50£26.75
70th percentile£54,336*£1,078.20*£28.37*£51,630*£1,062.50£33.75
75th percentile£60,486*£1,181.90*£31.52*£60,093*£1,213.90*£36.09*
80th percentile£64,697*–£35.88*£71,054*£1,436.80*£42.45*
Mean£50,937£1,022.20£26.13£55,072£1,069.10£33.15

* use with caution

Pay since 2021

£44,379£36,410 20232025
Median gross annual pay, full-time employees in this division, 2023 to 2025.
ASHE yearFull-time, annual medianFull-time, weekly medianFull-time, hourly medianAll, annual medianAll, weekly medianJobs (thousands, indicative)
2021 revised–£1,135.80*£28.47*–£1,094.10*11*
2022 revised–£716.60£17.33–£574.8039
2023 revised£36,410*£677.80£17.49£30,661*£635.1056
2024 revised£42,665£815.90£21.36£36,966£740.2056
2025 provisional£44,379£815.70£21.01£39,048£766.5079

Where the 84,000 jobs are, 2024

Region or nationEmployeesEmployment
London40,00040,000
South East9,0009,000
East of England8,0008,000
North West7,0007,000
Yorkshire and the Humber5,0005,000
Scotland4,0004,000
West Midlands2,5002,500
South West2,5002,500
North East2,0002,000
East Midlands1,5001,500
Wales600600
Great Britain84,00084,000
84,00064,000 20192024
Employment in Great Britain, BRES, 2019 to 2024.

BRES (Nomis)

1,125 business sites by size

StaffSites, March 2026
Micro (0 to 9)870
Small (10 to 49)135
Medium (50 to 249)60
Large (250 or more)60
Total1,125

2021: 1,325; 2022: 1,350; 2023: 1,305; 2024: 1,305; 2025: 1,225; 2026: 1,125.

UK Business Counts (Nomis)

Related

Transportation and storage · Water transport · Warehousing and support activities for transportation · UK average weekly earnings growth

ASHE Table 16: 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 · notes · 15 October 2026