State IntegrityReceipts, not verdicts

Telecommunications: average pay and jobs in the UK

Full-time employees in telecommunications earned a median £47,264 in the year to 5 April 2025 (ONS ASHE), £8,225 more than across all industries.

Median annual pay, full-time
£47,264
tax year to April 2025
Median weekly pay, full-time
£884.20
April 2025
Median hourly pay, full-time
£23.19
April 2025
Median annual pay, all employees
£46,402
full-time and part-time
Median for full-time women
£43,680
a year
Median for full-time men
£48,387
a year
Employment, Great Britain
179,000
BRES 2024
Business sites, UK
11,605
March 2026

What the figures show

It ranks 20th of 84 divisions on this measure.

94% of jobs are full-time.

Full-time medians: women £43,680, men £48,387.

The median rose 9.8% from £43,057 in 2021.

The Business Register and Employment Survey counts 179,000 people working in it in Great Britain in 2024, down 17% since 2019; 22% are in London.

There were 11,605 business sites in March 2026, 105 of them employing 250 or more (UK Business Counts).

Pay distribution, 2025 provisional

Gross payFull-time, annualFull-time, weeklyFull-time, hourlyAll, annualAll, weeklyAll, hourly
10th percentile£29,430£561.80£14.81£26,673£534.50£14.56
20th percentile£35,511£671.70£17.60£33,581£639.90£17.14
25th percentile£37,727£722.00£18.69£36,758£690.00£18.22
30th percentile£39,130£742.80£19.87£38,187£733.40£19.40
40th percentile£43,177£794.50£20.71£41,859£778.90£20.52
Median (50th percentile)£47,264£884.20£23.19£46,402£866.60£23.00
60th percentile£53,045£987.60£25.88£52,414£968.40£25.59
70th percentile£60,453£1,131.50£28.93£59,397£1,100.90£28.32
75th percentile£64,291£1,200.60£31.32£63,519£1,174.70£31.27
80th percentile£70,224£1,284.00£34.07£69,624£1,273.60£34.02
90th percentile£86,190*£1,534.10£42.00£85,872*£1,522.80£42.31
Mean£55,417£1,007.90£26.45£53,905£981.60£26.37

* use with caution

Pay since 2021

£47,264£41,585 20212025
Median gross annual pay, full-time employees in this division, 2021 to 2025.
ASHE yearFull-time, annual medianFull-time, weekly medianFull-time, hourly medianAll, annual medianAll, weekly medianJobs (thousands, indicative)
2021 revised£43,057£786.00£20.51£39,872£737.10128
2022 revised£41,585£804.90£20.35£41,082£781.30280
2023 revised£44,426£834.20£21.21£43,307£815.10248
2024 revised£44,518£877.30£23.17£43,769£851.40249
2025 provisional£47,264£884.20£23.19£46,402£866.60232

Where the 179,000 jobs are, 2024

Region or nationEmployeesEmployment
London39,00039,000
South East36,00036,000
North West19,00019,000
Scotland19,00019,000
West Midlands15,00015,000
South West12,00012,000
Yorkshire and the Humber11,00011,000
East of England10,00010,000
East Midlands6,0006,000
Wales6,0006,000
North East5,0005,000
Great Britain179,000179,000
225,000179,000 20192024
Employment in Great Britain, BRES, 2019 to 2024.

BRES (Nomis)

11,605 business sites by size

StaffSites, March 2026
Micro (0 to 9)9,280
Small (10 to 49)1,720
Medium (50 to 249)495
Large (250 or more)105
Total11,605

2021: 11,660; 2022: 11,605; 2023: 11,255; 2024: 11,440; 2025: 11,720; 2026: 11,605.

UK Business Counts (Nomis)

Related

Information and communication · Programming and broadcasting activities · Computer programming, consultancy and related activities · UK average weekly earnings growth

ASHE Table 16: 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 · notes · 15 October 2026