State IntegrityReceipts, not verdicts

Programming and broadcasting activities: average pay and jobs in the UK

Full-time employees in programming and broadcasting activities earned a median £56,493 in the year to 5 April 2025 (ONS ASHE), £17,454 more than across all industries.

Median annual pay, full-time
£56,493
tax year to April 2025
Median weekly pay, full-time
£1,068.70
April 2025
Median hourly pay, full-time
£29.56
April 2025
Median annual pay, all employees
£54,637
full-time and part-time
Median for full-time women
£55,150
a year
Median for full-time men
£57,558
a year
Employment, Great Britain
44,000
BRES 2024
Business sites, UK
2,360
March 2026

What the figures show

It ranks 6th of 84 divisions on this measure.

94% of jobs are full-time.

Full-time medians: women £55,150, men £57,558.

The median rose 19.2% from £47,410 in 2021.

The Business Register and Employment Survey counts 44,000 people working in it in Great Britain in 2024, up 13% since 2019; 64% are in London.

There were 2,360 business sites in March 2026, nearly all (90%) with fewer than 10 staff (UK Business Counts).

Pay distribution, 2025 provisional

Gross payFull-time, annualFull-time, weeklyFull-time, hourlyAll, annualAll, weeklyAll, hourly
10th percentile£34,387£655.60£17.73£31,425£613.20£16.96
20th percentile£42,295£780.60£21.57£39,950£744.60£21.31
25th percentile£44,165£842.50£23.04£42,952£806.50£22.56
30th percentile£47,322£903.00£25.10£45,769£874.70£24.54
40th percentile£52,225£996.80£27.39£50,239£971.50£27.05
Median (50th percentile)£56,493£1,068.70£29.56£54,637£1,033.10£29.35
60th percentile£62,184£1,171.00£32.46£60,441£1,157.30£32.21
70th percentile£72,852*£1,340.20£35.80£70,318*£1,287.40£35.74
75th percentile£80,247*£1,421.00£38.31£79,268*£1,398.20£37.84
80th percentile£87,790*£1,585.20£42.19*£83,998*£1,541.20*£41.08*
Mean£73,747£1,293.70£35.26£70,936£1,253.60£34.95

* use with caution

Pay since 2021

£56,493£44,407 20212025
Median gross annual pay, full-time employees in this division, 2021 to 2025.
ASHE yearFull-time, annual medianFull-time, weekly medianFull-time, hourly medianAll, annual medianAll, weekly medianJobs (thousands, indicative)
2021 revised£47,410*£953.10£24.28£45,479*£912.30*14*
2022 revised£44,407£888.10£24.39£43,822£856.8042
2023 revised£48,707£939.60£25.77£47,786£932.8044
2024 revised£47,469£947.90£25.28£47,247£910.9037
2025 provisional£56,493£1,068.70£29.56£54,637£1,033.1063

Where the 44,000 jobs are, 2024

Region or nationEmployeesEmployment
London28,00028,000
North West4,5004,500
South East2,5002,500
Wales2,0002,000
South West1,5001,500
West Midlands1,2501,250
East of England1,2501,250
Yorkshire and the Humber1,0001,000
East Midlands800800
Scotland800800
North East100100
Great Britain44,00044,000
52,00039,000 20192024
Employment in Great Britain, BRES, 2019 to 2024.

BRES (Nomis)

2,360 business sites by size

StaffSites, March 2026
Micro (0 to 9)2,125
Small (10 to 49)160
Medium (50 to 249)50
Large (250 or more)25
Total2,360

2021: 2,250; 2022: 2,325; 2023: 2,305; 2024: 2,320; 2025: 2,385; 2026: 2,360.

UK Business Counts (Nomis)

Related

Information and communication · Motion picture, video and television programme production, sound recording and music publishing activities · Telecommunications · UK average weekly earnings growth

ASHE Table 16: 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 · notes · 15 October 2026