State IntegrityReceipts, not verdicts

Motion picture, video and television programme production, sound recording and music publishing activities: average pay and jobs in the UK

Full-time employees in motion picture, video and television programme production, sound recording and music publishing activities earned a median £47,416 in the year to 5 April 2025 (ONS ASHE), £8,377 more than across all industries.

Median annual pay, full-time
£47,416
tax year to April 2025
Median weekly pay, full-time
£887.30
April 2025
Median hourly pay, full-time
£22.97
April 2025
Median annual pay, all employees
£38,550
full-time and part-time
Median for full-time women
£49,319*
a year
Median for full-time men
£45,775*
a year
Employment, Great Britain
142,000
BRES 2024
Business sites, UK
36,750
March 2026

What the figures show

It ranks 18th of 84 divisions on this measure.

72% of jobs are full-time.

Full-time medians: women £49,319, men £45,775.

The median rose 19.7% from £39,619 in 2021.

The Business Register and Employment Survey counts 142,000 people working in it in Great Britain in 2024, up 19% since 2019; 51% are in London.

There were 36,750 business sites in March 2026, nearly all (95%) with fewer than 10 staff (UK Business Counts).

Pay distribution, 2025 provisional

Gross payFull-time, annualFull-time, weeklyFull-time, hourlyAll, annualAll, weeklyAll, hourly
10th percentile£26,396£525.80£13.87£9,100*£152.60£12.21
20th percentile£30,347£596.40£15.81£15,124*£240.90*£13.00
25th percentile£32,805£651.20£17.25£21,126*£332.00*£14.12
30th percentile£36,204£695.40£18.24£24,689*£479.10*£14.97
40th percentile£41,508£803.80£20.24£31,539£587.00£17.42
Median (50th percentile)£47,416£887.30£22.97£38,550£728.10£20.00
60th percentile£53,681£986.60£26.50£44,998£857.20£22.96
70th percentile£61,724*£1,186.40£30.80£53,110*£976.60£27.49
75th percentile£68,435*£1,292.80*£32.66*£59,186*£1,105.30*£30.58
80th percentile–£1,398.80*£35.90*–£1,237.30*£32.74*
Mean£66,947*£1,127.80£29.29£52,828*£879.10£27.79

* use with caution

Pay since 2021

£47,416£39,619 20212025
Median gross annual pay, full-time employees in this division, 2021 to 2025.
ASHE yearFull-time, annual medianFull-time, weekly medianFull-time, hourly medianAll, annual medianAll, weekly medianJobs (thousands, indicative)
2021 revised£39,619£764.40£19.17£32,006*£613.3066
2022 revised–£664.70£17.46–£536.6053
2023 revised–£773.90£20.51£32,030£632.4077
2024 revised£40,214£800.00£20.88£35,546£670.8064
2025 provisional£47,416£887.30£22.97£38,550£728.1075

Where the 142,000 jobs are, 2024

Region or nationEmployeesEmployment
London71,00073,000
South East18,00019,000
South West9,00010,000
North West8,0008,000
East of England8,0008,000
Scotland7,0007,000
Wales4,5005,000
Yorkshire and the Humber4,5004,500
West Midlands3,0003,500
East Midlands1,0001,500
North East1,2501,250
Great Britain136,000142,000
142,000119,000 20192024
Employment in Great Britain, BRES, 2019 to 2024.

BRES (Nomis)

36,750 business sites by size

StaffSites, March 2026
Micro (0 to 9)34,755
Small (10 to 49)1,620
Medium (50 to 249)335
Large (250 or more)45
Total36,750

2021: 30,095; 2022: 31,680; 2023: 32,835; 2024: 34,100; 2025: 35,105; 2026: 36,750.

UK Business Counts (Nomis)

Related

Information and communication · Publishing activities · Programming and broadcasting activities · UK average weekly earnings growth

ASHE Table 16: 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 · notes · 15 October 2026