State IntegrityReceipts, not verdicts

Publishing activities: average pay and jobs in the UK

Full-time employees in publishing activities earned a median £44,235 in the year to 5 April 2025 (ONS ASHE), £5,196 more than across all industries.

Median annual pay, full-time
£44,235
tax year to April 2025
Median weekly pay, full-time
£849.50
April 2025
Median hourly pay, full-time
£22.93
April 2025
Median annual pay, all employees
£41,041
full-time and part-time
Median for full-time women
£39,566
a year
Median for full-time men
£49,778
a year
Employment, Great Britain
122,000
BRES 2024
Business sites, UK
12,920
March 2026

What the figures show

It ranks 27th of 84 divisions on this measure.

84% of jobs are full-time.

Full-time medians: women £39,566, men £49,778.

The median rose 26.2% from £35,043 in 2021.

The Business Register and Employment Survey counts 122,000 people working in it in Great Britain in 2024, unchanged since 2019; 55% are in London.

There were 12,920 business sites in March 2026, nearly all (88%) with fewer than 10 staff (UK Business Counts).

Pay distribution, 2025 provisional

Gross payFull-time, annualFull-time, weeklyFull-time, hourlyAll, annualAll, weeklyAll, hourly
10th percentile£27,228£528.30£14.33£21,160*£444.00£14.01
20th percentile£31,170£598.40£16.54£27,209£528.00£16.07
25th percentile£32,713£632.60£17.51£29,586£574.60£16.77
30th percentile£35,402£671.50£18.37£31,304£599.20£17.68
40th percentile£40,255£756.10£20.32£36,015£690.70£19.95
Median (50th percentile)£44,235£849.50£22.93£41,041£785.60£22.41
60th percentile£50,266£958.00£25.95£46,927£887.80£25.63
70th percentile£56,468£1,096.30£29.85£53,907£1,009.10£28.77
75th percentile£61,989£1,173.30£31.77£57,929£1,112.20£31.34
80th percentile£66,578*£1,279.10£34.82£64,465*£1,221.40£33.71
Mean£51,792£996.30£26.96£47,127£905.50£26.64

* use with caution

Pay since 2021

£44,235£35,043 20212025
Median gross annual pay, full-time employees in this division, 2021 to 2025.
ASHE yearFull-time, annual medianFull-time, weekly medianFull-time, hourly medianAll, annual medianAll, weekly medianJobs (thousands, indicative)
2021 revised£35,043£680.60£18.24£32,360£632.4079
2022 revised£36,246£670.80£18.48£34,330£648.5076
2023 revised£39,217£743.30£20.15£36,592£708.10111
2024 revised£42,611£804.90£20.95£38,497£734.00102
2025 provisional£44,235£849.50£22.93£41,041£785.60108

Where the 122,000 jobs are, 2024

Region or nationEmployeesEmployment
London67,00067,000
South East13,00013,000
East of England11,00011,000
North West9,0009,000
South West6,0006,000
East Midlands4,0004,000
Scotland3,5003,500
Yorkshire and the Humber3,0003,000
West Midlands3,0003,000
Wales1,5001,500
North East400500
Great Britain122,000122,000
124,000107,000 20192024
Employment in Great Britain, BRES, 2019 to 2024.

BRES (Nomis)

12,920 business sites by size

StaffSites, March 2026
Micro (0 to 9)11,345
Small (10 to 49)1,245
Medium (50 to 249)270
Large (250 or more)60
Total12,920

2021: 12,585; 2022: 12,700; 2023: 12,710; 2024: 12,810; 2025: 12,855; 2026: 12,920.

UK Business Counts (Nomis)

Related

Information and communication · Motion picture, video and television programme production, sound recording and music publishing activities · Programming and broadcasting activities · UK average weekly earnings growth

ASHE Table 16: 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 · notes · 15 October 2026