State IntegrityReceipts, not verdicts

Computer programming, consultancy and related activities: average pay and jobs in the UK

Full-time employees in computer programming, consultancy and related activities earned a median £55,000 in the year to 5 April 2025 (ONS ASHE), £15,961 more than across all industries.

Median annual pay, full-time
£55,000
tax year to April 2025
Median weekly pay, full-time
£1,072.50
April 2025
Median hourly pay, full-time
£28.47
April 2025
Median annual pay, all employees
£52,035
full-time and part-time
Median for full-time women
£48,925
a year
Median for full-time men
£57,747
a year
Employment, Great Britain
844,000
BRES 2024
Business sites, UK
126,300
March 2026

What the figures show

It ranks 8th of 84 divisions on this measure.

91% of jobs are full-time.

Full-time medians: women £48,925, men £57,747.

The median rose 29.8% from £42,367 in 2021.

The Business Register and Employment Survey counts 844,000 people working in it in Great Britain in 2024, up 15% since 2019; 35% are in London.

There were 126,300 business sites in March 2026, nearly all (91%) with fewer than 10 staff (UK Business Counts).

Pay distribution, 2025 provisional

Gross payFull-time, annualFull-time, weeklyFull-time, hourlyAll, annualAll, weeklyAll, hourly
10th percentile£28,800£574.90£15.15£24,138£489.60£14.48
20th percentile£35,106£689.90£18.14£31,210£613.30£17.36
25th percentile£37,872£746.30£19.70£35,000£673.30£18.78
30th percentile£41,250£804.90£21.29£37,604£735.20£20.44
40th percentile£47,885£949.70£24.78£44,890£872.90£23.77
Median (50th percentile)£55,000£1,072.50£28.47£52,035£1,012.10£27.63
60th percentile£63,549£1,235.20£32.47£60,516£1,177.00£31.58
70th percentile£74,185£1,423.20£37.52£71,008£1,361.60£36.31
75th percentile£81,169£1,534.60£40.41£77,972£1,480.90£39.44
80th percentile£89,186£1,668.20£43.81£85,974£1,624.60£43.28
90th percentile£110,723*£2,083.40£54.56£108,269£2,013.00£53.27
Mean£68,099£1,246.00£32.77£64,051£1,169.20£32.39

* use with caution

Pay since 2021

£55,000£42,367 20212025
Median gross annual pay, full-time employees in this division, 2021 to 2025.
ASHE yearFull-time, annual medianFull-time, weekly medianFull-time, hourly medianAll, annual medianAll, weekly medianJobs (thousands, indicative)
2021 revised£42,367£817.10£21.71£40,000£766.60618
2022 revised£44,172£848.90£22.48£42,208£804.90587
2023 revised£47,308£919.60£24.27£45,000£862.40675
2024 revised£51,317£991.30£26.11£48,731£950.70664
2025 provisional£55,000£1,072.50£28.47£52,035£1,012.10676

Where the 844,000 jobs are, 2024

Region or nationEmployeesEmployment
London294,000294,000
South East163,000164,000
South West67,00067,000
North West62,00062,000
East of England59,00060,000
West Midlands48,00049,000
East Midlands44,00044,000
Yorkshire and the Humber40,00041,000
Scotland34,00035,000
North East19,00019,000
Wales10,00010,000
Great Britain840,000844,000
844,000732,000 20192024
Employment in Great Britain, BRES, 2019 to 2024.

BRES (Nomis)

126,300 business sites by size

StaffSites, March 2026
Micro (0 to 9)115,355
Small (10 to 49)8,500
Medium (50 to 249)2,090
Large (250 or more)360
Total126,300

2021: 154,940; 2022: 136,595; 2023: 127,380; 2024: 126,340; 2025: 125,010; 2026: 126,300.

UK Business Counts (Nomis)

Related

Information and communication · Telecommunications · Information service activities · UK average weekly earnings growth

ASHE Table 16: 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 · notes · 15 October 2026