State IntegrityReceipts, not verdicts

Information service activities: average pay and jobs in the UK

Full-time employees in information service activities earned a median £60,120 in the year to 5 April 2025 (ONS ASHE), £21,081 more than across all industries.

Median annual pay, full-time
£60,120
tax year to April 2025
Median weekly pay, full-time
£1,140.20
April 2025
Median hourly pay, full-time
£30.10
April 2025
Median annual pay, all employees
£57,925
full-time and part-time
Median for full-time women
£58,247*
a year
Median for full-time men
£61,128*
a year
Employment, Great Britain
98,000
BRES 2024
Business sites, UK
8,600
March 2026

What the figures show

Only 4 of 84 divisions have a higher full-time median.

92% of jobs are full-time.

Full-time medians: women £58,247, men £61,128.

The median rose 33.6% from £45,000 in 2021.

The Business Register and Employment Survey counts 98,000 people working in it in Great Britain in 2024, up 26% since 2019; 56% are in London.

There were 8,600 business sites in March 2026, nearly all (87%) with fewer than 10 staff (UK Business Counts).

Pay distribution, 2025 provisional

Gross payFull-time, annualFull-time, weeklyFull-time, hourlyAll, annualAll, weeklyAll, hourly
10th percentile£28,233£557.70£14.81£24,919£490.30£14.31
20th percentile£34,892£672.40£17.42£32,139£584.90£16.83
25th percentile£36,834£725.90£18.73£34,308£663.90£17.91
30th percentile£43,140£808.40£20.89£36,758£694.80£19.43
40th percentile£53,944£984.40£24.97£47,320*£877.20£23.74
Median (50th percentile)£60,120£1,140.20£30.10£57,925£1,064.60£28.63
60th percentile£66,620£1,270.30£33.50£64,730£1,226.00£31.73
70th percentile£75,866*£1,506.70£39.51*£74,831*£1,456.50£38.50
75th percentile–£1,582.80*£43.57*–£1,540.40*£40.98*
80th percentile–£1,732.30*£47.95*–£1,681.00*£46.57*
Mean£79,018*£1,334.40£34.81£74,119£1,245.10£34.19

* use with caution

Pay since 2021

£67,326£35,647 20212025
Median gross annual pay, full-time employees in this division, 2021 to 2025.
ASHE yearFull-time, annual medianFull-time, weekly medianFull-time, hourly medianAll, annual medianAll, weekly medianJobs (thousands, indicative)
2021 revised£45,000£831.80£22.18£42,547*£815.3060
2022 revised£35,647*£695.60*£19.26£33,448*£655.6042
2023 revised£51,043*£1,008.50£26.11£47,034*£936.5074
2024 revised£67,326£1,163.90£30.15£62,955*£1,097.4064
2025 provisional£60,120£1,140.20£30.10£57,925£1,064.6060

Where the 98,000 jobs are, 2024

Region or nationEmployeesEmployment
London55,00055,000
South East8,0008,000
South West7,0007,000
Scotland6,0006,000
East Midlands5,0005,000
North West4,5004,500
West Midlands4,5004,500
East of England3,0003,000
Yorkshire and the Humber2,0002,000
North East1,7501,750
Wales1,2501,500
Great Britain98,00098,000
98,00078,000 20192024
Employment in Great Britain, BRES, 2019 to 2024.

BRES (Nomis)

8,600 business sites by size

StaffSites, March 2026
Micro (0 to 9)7,490
Small (10 to 49)860
Medium (50 to 249)195
Large (250 or more)60
Total8,600

2021: 9,705; 2022: 9,575; 2023: 9,005; 2024: 8,710; 2025: 8,690; 2026: 8,600.

UK Business Counts (Nomis)

Related

Information and communication · Computer programming, consultancy and related activities · Telecommunications · UK average weekly earnings growth

ASHE Table 16: 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 · notes · 15 October 2026