State IntegrityReceipts, not verdicts

Social work activities without accommodation: average pay and jobs in the UK

Full-time employees in social work activities without accommodation earned a median £29,383 in the year to 5 April 2025 (ONS ASHE), £9,656 less than across all industries.

Median annual pay, full-time
£29,383
tax year to April 2025
Median weekly pay, full-time
£596.00
April 2025
Median hourly pay, full-time
£15.00
April 2025
Median annual pay, all employees
£23,563
full-time and part-time
Median for full-time women
£28,502
a year
Median for full-time men
£32,129
a year
Employment, Great Britain
935,000
BRES 2024
Business sites, UK
55,850
March 2026

What the figures show

That is in the lowest third of 84 divisions.

Part-time work is common: only 58% of jobs are full-time.

Full-time medians: women £28,502, men £32,129.

The median rose 24.4% from £23,617 in 2021.

The Business Register and Employment Survey counts 935,000 people working in it in Great Britain in 2024, up 2% since 2019; 16% are in London.

There were 55,850 business sites in March 2026, 275 of them employing 250 or more (UK Business Counts).

Pay distribution, 2025 provisional

Gross payFull-time, annualFull-time, weeklyFull-time, hourlyAll, annualAll, weeklyAll, hourly
10th percentile£19,875£450.40£12.41£8,634£177.60£12.26
20th percentile£23,082£486.80£12.80£12,738£267.10£12.60
25th percentile£24,117£502.10£13.02£14,590£308.20£12.77
30th percentile£25,172£518.20£13.29£16,304£354.40£13.00
40th percentile£27,148£556.40£14.05£20,190£434.50£13.61
Median (50th percentile)£29,383£596.00£15.00£23,563£488.40£14.37
60th percentile£31,931£657.60£16.24£26,395£538.30£15.35
70th percentile£35,235£727.10£18.14£29,587£604.00£16.91
75th percentile£37,236£768.00£19.49£31,719£651.60£17.96
80th percentile£39,990£811.00£21.00£34,146£705.90£19.48
90th percentile£47,837£974.50£25.68£41,737£850.40£24.22
Mean£32,577£675.60£17.35£25,052£513.60£16.87

Pay since 2021

£29,383£23,617 20212025
Median gross annual pay, full-time employees in this division, 2021 to 2025.
ASHE yearFull-time, annual medianFull-time, weekly medianFull-time, hourly medianAll, annual medianAll, weekly medianJobs (thousands, indicative)
2021 revised£23,617£473.70£12.03£17,622£363.40798
2022 revised£24,731£503.30£12.78£18,883£396.60706
2023 revised£26,760£539.30£13.87£20,869£427.20736
2024 revised£27,847£567.40£14.38£22,384£463.30741
2025 provisional£29,383£596.00£15.00£23,563£488.40782

Where the 935,000 jobs are, 2024

Region or nationEmployeesEmployment
London150,000150,000
South East124,000125,000
North West102,000102,000
Scotland99,00099,000
West Midlands86,00086,000
Yorkshire and the Humber83,00083,000
East of England70,00070,000
South West69,00070,000
East Midlands60,00061,000
Wales49,00049,000
North East39,00039,000
Great Britain930,000935,000
947,000836,000 20192024
Employment in Great Britain, BRES, 2019 to 2024.

BRES (Nomis)

55,850 business sites by size

StaffSites, March 2026
Micro (0 to 9)31,880
Small (10 to 49)20,375
Medium (50 to 249)3,320
Large (250 or more)275
Total55,850

2021: 57,375; 2022: 57,025; 2023: 56,560; 2024: 56,420; 2025: 55,925; 2026: 55,850.

UK Business Counts (Nomis)

Related

Human health and social work activities · Residential care activities · Human health activities · UK average weekly earnings growth

ASHE Table 16: 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 · notes · 15 October 2026