State IntegrityReceipts, not verdicts

Human health activities: average pay and jobs in the UK

Full-time employees in human health activities earned a median £39,405 in the year to 5 April 2025 (ONS ASHE), £366 more than across all industries.

Median annual pay, full-time
£39,405
tax year to April 2025
Median weekly pay, full-time
£782.60
April 2025
Median hourly pay, full-time
£20.69
April 2025
Median annual pay, all employees
£32,841
full-time and part-time
Median for full-time women
£37,685
a year
Median for full-time men
£44,989
a year
Employment, Great Britain
2,773,000
BRES 2024
Business sites, UK
90,910
March 2026

What the figures show

That is 46th of 84 divisions.

65% of jobs are full-time.

Full-time medians: women £37,685, men £44,989.

The median rose 22.9% from £32,067 in 2021.

The Business Register and Employment Survey counts 2,773,000 people working in it in Great Britain in 2024, up 19% since 2019; 15% are in London.

There were 90,910 business sites in March 2026, 1,085 of them employing 250 or more (UK Business Counts).

Pay distribution, 2025 provisional

Gross payFull-time, annualFull-time, weeklyFull-time, hourlyAll, annualAll, weeklyAll, hourly
10th percentile£24,872£497.40£13.27£14,040£288.50£13.09
20th percentile£28,196£566.30£15.03£20,560£426.60£14.40
25th percentile£29,896£595.70£15.67£23,487£471.90£15.16
30th percentile£31,443£626.20£16.53£25,370£507.90£16.04
40th percentile£35,544£710.80£18.89£29,114£574.90£18.61
Median (50th percentile)£39,405£782.60£20.69£32,841£660.40£20.34
60th percentile£44,134£875.10£23.17£37,605£751.00£22.99
70th percentile£48,777£970.70£25.72£43,368£861.70£25.30
75th percentile£51,763£1,027.80£27.24£46,393£927.60£27.01
80th percentile£54,958£1,096.70£29.00£49,886£1,002.50£28.87
90th percentile£67,233£1,381.90£35.40£60,981£1,241.10£35.54
Mean£45,275£904.10£23.81£37,924£756.90£23.73

Pay since 2021

£39,405£32,067 20212025
Median gross annual pay, full-time employees in this division, 2021 to 2025.
ASHE yearFull-time, annual medianFull-time, weekly medianFull-time, hourly medianAll, annual medianAll, weekly medianJobs (thousands, indicative)
2021 revised£32,067£645.60£17.01£26,152£529.902,576
2022 revised£33,674£677.00£17.72£27,165£552.802,743
2023 revised£35,572£714.90£18.68£29,470£610.102,950
2024 revised£38,239£740.90£19.53£31,717£627.103,143
2025 provisional£39,405£782.60£20.69£32,841£660.403,363

Where the 2,773,000 jobs are, 2024

Region or nationEmployeesEmployment
London404,000409,000
North West380,000383,000
South East345,000350,000
Scotland256,000262,000
West Midlands243,000246,000
South West238,000241,000
East of England219,000221,000
Yorkshire and the Humber213,000215,000
East Midlands192,000194,000
Wales133,000135,000
North East115,000117,000
Great Britain2,737,0002,773,000
2,773,0002,333,000 20192024
Employment in Great Britain, BRES, 2019 to 2024.

BRES (Nomis)

90,910 business sites by size

StaffSites, March 2026
Micro (0 to 9)67,510
Small (10 to 49)18,205
Medium (50 to 249)4,110
Large (250 or more)1,085
Total90,910

2021: 74,140; 2022: 75,500; 2023: 78,430; 2024: 82,890; 2025: 86,620; 2026: 90,910.

UK Business Counts (Nomis)

Related

Human health and social work activities · Residential care activities · Social work activities without accommodation · NHS employment (UK) · UK average weekly earnings growth

ASHE Table 16: 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 · notes · 15 October 2026