State IntegrityReceipts, not verdicts

Residential care activities: average pay and jobs in the UK

Full-time employees in residential care activities earned a median £29,083 in the year to 5 April 2025 (ONS ASHE), £9,956 less than across all industries.

Median annual pay, full-time
£29,083
tax year to April 2025
Median weekly pay, full-time
£610.40
April 2025
Median hourly pay, full-time
£14.12
April 2025
Median annual pay, all employees
£24,627
full-time and part-time
Median for full-time women
£28,069
a year
Median for full-time men
£31,403
a year
Employment, Great Britain
782,000
BRES 2024
Business sites, UK
35,295
March 2026

What the figures show

That is in the lowest third of 84 divisions.

66% of jobs are full-time.

Full-time medians: women £28,069, men £31,403.

The median rose 28.4% from £22,645 in 2021.

The Business Register and Employment Survey counts 782,000 people working in it in Great Britain in 2024, up 9% since 2019; 15% are in South East.

There were 35,295 business sites in March 2026, 95 of them employing 250 or more (UK Business Counts).

Pay distribution, 2025 provisional

Gross payFull-time, annualFull-time, weeklyFull-time, hourlyAll, annualAll, weeklyAll, hourly
10th percentile£19,279£450.60£12.29£9,788£224.60£12.22
20th percentile£22,762£490.30£12.60£14,570£317.60£12.52
25th percentile£23,906£511.90£12.80£16,406£370.20£12.64
30th percentile£24,916£530.20£12.98£18,396£412.50£12.80
40th percentile£26,903£566.90£13.50£21,785£470.70£13.24
Median (50th percentile)£29,083£610.40£14.12£24,627£524.80£13.76
60th percentile£31,455£659.80£15.11£27,323£577.10£14.52
70th percentile£34,527£730.10£16.95£30,453£642.10£15.84
75th percentile£37,115£777.10£18.27£32,229£689.20£17.00
80th percentile£40,010£830.30£20.02£34,853£739.20£18.64
90th percentile£48,669£1,010.00£24.66£43,541£913.80£23.49
Mean£32,120£688.20£16.66£26,260£559.20£16.32

Pay since 2021

£29,083£22,645 20212025
Median gross annual pay, full-time employees in this division, 2021 to 2025.
ASHE yearFull-time, annual medianFull-time, weekly medianFull-time, hourly medianAll, annual medianAll, weekly medianJobs (thousands, indicative)
2021 revised£22,645£459.40£10.97£18,837£385.80798
2022 revised£24,011£501.40£11.82£19,819£408.90774
2023 revised£25,736£532.60£12.53£20,919£442.50723
2024 revised£27,406£574.60£13.30£22,574£480.50741
2025 provisional£29,083£610.40£14.12£24,627£524.80752

Where the 782,000 jobs are, 2024

Region or nationEmployeesEmployment
South East117,000117,000
North West88,00088,000
South West84,00084,000
East of England77,00077,000
West Midlands74,00074,000
Yorkshire and the Humber72,00072,000
London69,00069,000
Scotland66,00066,000
East Midlands54,00054,000
Wales45,00045,000
North East36,00036,000
Great Britain780,000782,000
782,000716,000 20192024
Employment in Great Britain, BRES, 2019 to 2024.

BRES (Nomis)

35,295 business sites by size

StaffSites, March 2026
Micro (0 to 9)15,840
Small (10 to 49)14,435
Medium (50 to 249)4,925
Large (250 or more)95
Total35,295

2021: 31,185; 2022: 31,465; 2023: 32,815; 2024: 33,715; 2025: 33,960; 2026: 35,295.

UK Business Counts (Nomis)

Related

Human health and social work activities · Human health activities · Social work activities without accommodation · UK average weekly earnings growth

ASHE Table 16: 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 · notes · 15 October 2026