State IntegrityReceipts, not verdicts

Scientific research and development: average pay and jobs in the UK

Full-time employees in scientific research and development earned a median £50,117 in the year to 5 April 2025 (ONS ASHE), £11,078 more than across all industries.

Median annual pay, full-time
£50,117
tax year to April 2025
Median weekly pay, full-time
£967.10
April 2025
Median hourly pay, full-time
£26.06
April 2025
Median annual pay, all employees
£48,112
full-time and part-time
Median for full-time women
£45,265
a year
Median for full-time men
£53,415
a year
Employment, Great Britain
171,000
BRES 2024
Business sites, UK
6,725
March 2026

What the figures show

It ranks 14th of 84 divisions on this measure.

92% of jobs are full-time.

Full-time medians: women £45,265, men £53,415.

The median rose 25.4% from £39,970 in 2021.

The Business Register and Employment Survey counts 171,000 people working in it in Great Britain in 2024, up 13% since 2019; 22% are in South East.

There were 6,725 business sites in March 2026, 130 of them employing 250 or more (UK Business Counts).

Pay distribution, 2025 provisional

Gross payFull-time, annualFull-time, weeklyFull-time, hourlyAll, annualAll, weeklyAll, hourly
10th percentile£29,923£592.00£16.10£26,464£537.80£15.86
20th percentile£35,654£702.50£18.52£33,123£667.00£18.24
25th percentile£37,973£745.10£19.68£36,084£706.10£19.31
30th percentile£39,817£785.20£21.05£38,249£760.60£20.63
40th percentile£45,283£865.70£22.94£43,526£834.20£22.57
Median (50th percentile)£50,117£967.10£26.06£48,112£925.90£25.18
60th percentile£55,613£1,078.40£28.63£54,208£1,052.60£28.37
70th percentile£61,934£1,184.60£31.83£60,235£1,161.90£31.66
75th percentile£65,890£1,268.00£34.25£64,712£1,245.70£34.21
80th percentile£70,545£1,370.10£36.80£69,433£1,346.90£36.72
90th percentile–£1,681.60*£44.65*–£1,657.90*£44.71*
Mean£57,450£1,096.70£29.28£55,248£1,054.80£29.17

* use with caution

Pay since 2021

£50,117£39,970 20212025
Median gross annual pay, full-time employees in this division, 2021 to 2025.
ASHE yearFull-time, annual medianFull-time, weekly medianFull-time, hourly medianAll, annual medianAll, weekly medianJobs (thousands, indicative)
2021 revised£39,970£766.60£20.47£38,270£736.30180
2022 revised£45,869£879.50£23.84£44,091£860.10179
2023 revised£47,255£918.40£25.10£45,257£883.10210
2024 revised£48,630£921.70£24.90£45,948£873.90176
2025 provisional£50,117£967.10£26.06£48,112£925.90187

Where the 171,000 jobs are, 2024

Region or nationEmployeesEmployment
South East38,00038,000
East of England32,00032,000
London27,00027,000
South West17,00017,000
Scotland15,00015,000
North West9,0009,000
East Midlands9,0009,000
North East7,0007,000
Yorkshire and the Humber7,0007,000
West Midlands5,0005,000
Wales4,0004,000
Great Britain171,000171,000
181,000142,000 20192024
Employment in Great Britain, BRES, 2019 to 2024.

BRES (Nomis)

6,725 business sites by size

StaffSites, March 2026
Micro (0 to 9)4,980
Small (10 to 49)1,200
Medium (50 to 249)420
Large (250 or more)130
Total6,725

2021: 6,480; 2022: 6,570; 2023: 6,470; 2024: 6,605; 2025: 6,630; 2026: 6,725.

UK Business Counts (Nomis)

Related

Professional, scientific and technical activities · Architectural and engineering activities; technical testing and analysis · Advertising and market research · UK average weekly earnings growth

ASHE Table 16: 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 · notes · 15 October 2026