State IntegrityReceipts, not verdicts

Advertising and market research: average pay and jobs in the UK

Full-time employees in advertising and market research earned a median £50,000 in the year to 5 April 2025 (ONS ASHE), £10,961 more than across all industries.

Median annual pay, full-time
£50,000
tax year to April 2025
Median weekly pay, full-time
£965.40
April 2025
Median hourly pay, full-time
£26.14
April 2025
Median annual pay, all employees
£45,525
full-time and part-time
Median for full-time women
£44,480
a year
Median for full-time men
£57,310
a year
Employment, Great Britain
188,000
BRES 2024
Business sites, UK
26,115
March 2026

What the figures show

It ranks 15th of 84 divisions on this measure.

83% of jobs are full-time.

Full-time medians: women £44,480, men £57,310.

The median rose 48.7% from £33,635 in 2021.

The Business Register and Employment Survey counts 188,000 people working in it in Great Britain in 2024, up 15% since 2019; 51% are in London.

There were 26,115 business sites in March 2026, nearly all (90%) with fewer than 10 staff (UK Business Counts).

Pay distribution, 2025 provisional

Gross payFull-time, annualFull-time, weeklyFull-time, hourlyAll, annualAll, weeklyAll, hourly
10th percentile£26,966£544.70£14.22£12,570*£240.90£12.82
20th percentile£31,224£617.70£16.33£26,438£504.00£14.86
25th percentile£33,337£670.80£17.84£28,864£555.70£15.81
30th percentile£36,699£727.80£19.29£31,005£594.10£17.15
40th percentile£44,579£862.40£22.98£37,005£714.40£20.24
Median (50th percentile)£50,000£965.40£26.14£45,525£862.40£23.56
60th percentile£59,941£1,144.40£30.45£53,438£1,013.90£27.19
70th percentile£73,004*£1,379.90£37.80£66,510*£1,243.00£33.22
75th percentile£87,493*£1,489.30*£40.43*£76,244*£1,379.90£38.37*
80th percentile£99,764*£1,781.80*£47.98*£93,111*£1,533.20*£42.61*
90th percentile–£2,291.10*£64.83*–£2,218.80*£63.52*
Mean£67,276£1,228.50£32.94£59,416£1,066.20£31.94

* use with caution

Pay since 2021

£50,000£33,466 20212025
Median gross annual pay, full-time employees in this division, 2021 to 2025.
ASHE yearFull-time, annual medianFull-time, weekly medianFull-time, hourly medianAll, annual medianAll, weekly medianJobs (thousands, indicative)
2021 revised£33,635£647.40£16.86£30,960£594.10107
2022 revised£33,466*£689.90£18.66£30,997*£649.10108
2023 revised£42,090£775.70£21.23£36,798£717.30144
2024 revised£43,000£833.60£22.26£37,919£748.10126
2025 provisional£50,000£965.40£26.14£45,525£862.40141

Where the 188,000 jobs are, 2024

Region or nationEmployeesEmployment
London95,00096,000
South East26,00027,000
South West18,00019,000
North West13,00013,000
East of England10,00010,000
West Midlands7,0007,000
Yorkshire and the Humber6,0006,000
East Midlands3,0003,500
Scotland3,5003,500
North East2,5002,500
Wales1,2501,250
Great Britain186,000188,000
198,000141,000 20192024
Employment in Great Britain, BRES, 2019 to 2024.

BRES (Nomis)

26,115 business sites by size

StaffSites, March 2026
Micro (0 to 9)23,420
Small (10 to 49)2,110
Medium (50 to 249)480
Large (250 or more)105
Total26,115

2021: 23,870; 2022: 24,025; 2023: 23,640; 2024: 24,120; 2025: 24,670; 2026: 26,115.

UK Business Counts (Nomis)

Related

Professional, scientific and technical activities · Scientific research and development · Other professional, scientific and technical activities · UK average weekly earnings growth

ASHE Table 16: 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 · notes · 15 October 2026