State IntegrityReceipts, not verdicts

Other professional, scientific and technical activities: average pay and jobs in the UK

Full-time employees in other professional, scientific and technical activities earned a median £42,689 in the year to 5 April 2025 (ONS ASHE), £3,650 more than across all industries.

Median annual pay, full-time
£42,689
tax year to April 2025
Median weekly pay, full-time
£804.90
April 2025
Median hourly pay, full-time
£21.51
April 2025
Median annual pay, all employees
£36,840
full-time and part-time
Median for full-time women
£36,000
a year
Median for full-time men
£47,672
a year
Employment, Great Britain
218,000
BRES 2024
Business sites, UK
76,040
March 2026

What the figures show

That is 31st of 84 divisions.

78% of jobs are full-time.

Full-time medians: women £36,000, men £47,672.

The median rose 22.2% from £34,939 in 2021.

The Business Register and Employment Survey counts 218,000 people working in it in Great Britain in 2024, up 4% since 2019; 29% are in London.

There were 76,040 business sites in March 2026, nearly all (95%) with fewer than 10 staff (UK Business Counts).

Pay distribution, 2025 provisional

Gross payFull-time, annualFull-time, weeklyFull-time, hourlyAll, annualAll, weeklyAll, hourly
10th percentile£25,139£509.90£13.46£12,000£230.00£12.94
20th percentile£29,021£574.90£15.12£22,335£444.80£14.31
25th percentile£31,099£608.50£15.97£25,000£498.30£15.14
30th percentile£33,010£644.20£16.91£27,459£536.60£15.95
40th percentile£37,261£718.70£19.05£31,975£613.30£17.94
Median (50th percentile)£42,689£804.90£21.51£36,840£699.60£20.00
60th percentile£48,505£936.50£24.31£43,285£809.10£23.01
70th percentile£54,739£1,049.80£27.72£49,673£958.20£26.43
75th percentile£57,792*£1,111.60£29.63£54,099£1,034.90£28.36
80th percentile£65,124*£1,229.90£33.03£58,424*£1,111.60£30.82
90th percentile–––––£40.88*
Mean£51,669£982.20£25.87£44,713£839.50£25.52

* use with caution

Pay since 2021

£42,689£34,939 20212025
Median gross annual pay, full-time employees in this division, 2021 to 2025.
ASHE yearFull-time, annual medianFull-time, weekly medianFull-time, hourly medianAll, annual medianAll, weekly medianJobs (thousands, indicative)
2021 revised£34,939£643.00£16.74£28,346£552.30128
2022 revised£35,998£670.20£17.30£31,109£575.60137
2023 revised£38,550£745.20£19.21£33,192£638.30141
2024 revised£41,200£805.20£21.04£36,050£696.50151
2025 provisional£42,689£804.90£21.51£36,840£699.60157

Where the 218,000 jobs are, 2024

Region or nationEmployeesEmployment
London59,00063,000
South East35,00036,000
East Midlands23,00024,000
North West19,00020,000
West Midlands15,00016,000
Yorkshire and the Humber15,00015,000
South West12,00013,000
East of England10,00011,000
Scotland10,00010,000
North East5,0005,000
Wales5,0005,000
Great Britain207,000218,000
218,000199,000 20192024
Employment in Great Britain, BRES, 2019 to 2024.

BRES (Nomis)

76,040 business sites by size

StaffSites, March 2026
Micro (0 to 9)72,430
Small (10 to 49)3,260
Medium (50 to 249)330
Large (250 or more)20
Total76,040

2021: 78,545; 2022: 77,530; 2023: 75,990; 2024: 76,625; 2025: 75,115; 2026: 76,040.

UK Business Counts (Nomis)

Related

Professional, scientific and technical activities · Advertising and market research · Veterinary activities · UK average weekly earnings growth

ASHE Table 16: 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 · notes · 15 October 2026