State IntegrityReceipts, not verdicts

Architectural and engineering activities; technical testing and analysis: average pay and jobs in the UK

Full-time employees in architectural and engineering activities; technical testing and analysis earned a median £45,570 in the year to 5 April 2025 (ONS ASHE), £6,531 more than across all industries.

Median annual pay, full-time
£45,570
tax year to April 2025
Median weekly pay, full-time
£883.10
April 2025
Median hourly pay, full-time
£22.94
April 2025
Median annual pay, all employees
£42,390
full-time and part-time
Median for full-time women
£37,711
a year
Median for full-time men
£47,781
a year
Employment, Great Britain
573,000
BRES 2024
Business sites, UK
85,685
March 2026

What the figures show

It ranks 22nd of 84 divisions on this measure.

89% of jobs are full-time.

Full-time medians: women £37,711, men £47,781.

The median rose 20.8% from £37,715 in 2021.

The Business Register and Employment Survey counts 573,000 people working in it in Great Britain in 2024, down 2% since 2019; 18% are in London.

There were 85,685 business sites in March 2026, nearly all (90%) with fewer than 10 staff (UK Business Counts).

Pay distribution, 2025 provisional

Gross payFull-time, annualFull-time, weeklyFull-time, hourlyAll, annualAll, weeklyAll, hourly
10th percentile£27,291£536.60£14.12£22,355£469.30£13.80
20th percentile£31,601£621.60£16.25£28,559£565.30£15.94
25th percentile£33,982£661.80£17.25£30,871£609.80£17.02
30th percentile£36,147£705.40£18.29£33,229£650.10£18.03
40th percentile£40,176£788.10£20.44£37,762£737.90£20.27
Median (50th percentile)£45,570£883.10£22.94£42,390£837.40£22.66
60th percentile£51,077£990.60£25.65£48,073£946.70£25.41
70th percentile£58,276£1,144.90£29.40£54,961£1,073.30£28.85
75th percentile£62,780£1,241.20£32.08£59,482£1,169.10£31.46
80th percentile£69,513£1,341.60£35.34£65,724£1,286.20£34.67
90th percentile£86,888£1,651.10£43.44£83,369£1,615.90£42.40
Mean£55,613£1,025.10£26.61£51,499£955.40£26.44

* use with caution

Pay since 2021

£45,570£37,715 20212025
Median gross annual pay, full-time employees in this division, 2021 to 2025.
ASHE yearFull-time, annual medianFull-time, weekly medianFull-time, hourly medianAll, annual medianAll, weekly medianJobs (thousands, indicative)
2021 revised£37,715£722.20£18.57£34,893£671.60443
2022 revised£38,590£743.40£19.19£36,000£701.80474
2023 revised£41,483£804.90£21.08£39,078£767.20549
2024 revised£43,218£832.40£21.56£40,838£791.60508
2025 provisional£45,570£883.10£22.94£42,390£837.40506

Where the 573,000 jobs are, 2024

Region or nationEmployeesEmployment
London99,000101,000
South East78,00079,000
North West62,00063,000
Scotland59,00060,000
South West56,00057,000
West Midlands53,00054,000
Yorkshire and the Humber48,00049,000
East of England43,00044,000
East Midlands35,00035,000
Wales15,00016,000
North East15,00015,000
Great Britain564,000573,000
587,000533,000 20192024
Employment in Great Britain, BRES, 2019 to 2024.

BRES (Nomis)

85,685 business sites by size

StaffSites, March 2026
Micro (0 to 9)76,840
Small (10 to 49)7,210
Medium (50 to 249)1,440
Large (250 or more)190
Total85,685

2021: 97,955; 2022: 89,885; 2023: 84,575; 2024: 84,125; 2025: 84,140; 2026: 85,685.

UK Business Counts (Nomis)

Related

Professional, scientific and technical activities · Activities of head offices; management consultancy activities · Scientific research and development · UK average weekly earnings growth

ASHE Table 16: 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 · notes · 15 October 2026