State IntegrityReceipts, not verdicts

Activities of head offices; management consultancy activities: average pay and jobs in the UK

Full-time employees in activities of head offices; management consultancy activities earned a median £50,242 in the year to 5 April 2025 (ONS ASHE), £11,203 more than across all industries.

Median annual pay, full-time
£50,242
tax year to April 2025
Median weekly pay, full-time
£957.60
April 2025
Median hourly pay, full-time
£25.26
April 2025
Median annual pay, all employees
£43,642
full-time and part-time
Median for full-time women
£45,000
a year
Median for full-time men
£54,621
a year
Employment, Great Britain
923,000
BRES 2024
Business sites, UK
166,235
March 2026

What the figures show

It ranks 13th of 84 divisions on this measure.

83% of jobs are full-time.

Full-time medians: women £45,000, men £54,621.

The median rose 25.3% from £40,088 in 2021.

The Business Register and Employment Survey counts 923,000 people working in it in Great Britain in 2024, up 15% since 2019; 33% are in London.

There were 166,235 business sites in March 2026, nearly all (94%) with fewer than 10 staff (UK Business Counts).

Pay distribution, 2025 provisional

Gross payFull-time, annualFull-time, weeklyFull-time, hourlyAll, annualAll, weeklyAll, hourly
10th percentile£26,291£525.70£13.80£12,600£278.30£13.09
20th percentile£31,664£613.30£16.21£25,012£497.10£15.00
25th percentile£34,494£670.80£17.55£28,200£552.00£16.13
30th percentile£37,012£719.80£18.65£31,007£599.80£17.46
40th percentile£42,940£824.10£21.56£36,990£718.50£20.23
Median (50th percentile)£50,242£957.60£25.26£43,642£835.90£23.27
60th percentile£59,356£1,140.60£29.28£52,896£992.00£27.61
70th percentile£70,216£1,341.60£35.59£63,901£1,214.80£32.99
75th percentile£79,053£1,488.50£39.29£70,548£1,342.20£36.60
80th percentile£87,975£1,629.00£43.12£80,040£1,528.10£41.34
90th percentile£116,500*£2,089.80£55.56£107,746*£1,934.20£52.51
Mean£73,643£1,205.90£31.70£64,398£1,062.10£30.76

* use with caution

Pay since 2021

£50,242£40,088 20212025
Median gross annual pay, full-time employees in this division, 2021 to 2025.
ASHE yearFull-time, annual medianFull-time, weekly medianFull-time, hourly medianAll, annual medianAll, weekly medianJobs (thousands, indicative)
2021 revised£40,088£782.10£20.48£32,536£633.80385
2022 revised£41,341£780.40£20.61£35,693£670.90378
2023 revised£44,245£862.40£22.78£38,765£766.60436
2024 revised£45,947£882.00£23.07£40,000£785.40518
2025 provisional£50,242£957.60£25.26£43,642£835.90586

Where the 923,000 jobs are, 2024

Region or nationEmployeesEmployment
London300,000302,000
South East126,000129,000
North West82,00083,000
East of England78,00079,000
West Midlands78,00078,000
East Midlands70,00071,000
Yorkshire and the Humber56,00057,000
South West49,00050,000
Scotland41,00042,000
North East18,00018,000
Wales14,00014,000
Great Britain912,000923,000
951,000774,000 20192024
Employment in Great Britain, BRES, 2019 to 2024.

BRES (Nomis)

166,235 business sites by size

StaffSites, March 2026
Micro (0 to 9)155,630
Small (10 to 49)8,220
Medium (50 to 249)1,950
Large (250 or more)435
Total166,235

2021: 178,295; 2022: 166,590; 2023: 159,970; 2024: 161,555; 2025: 164,065; 2026: 166,235.

UK Business Counts (Nomis)

Related

Professional, scientific and technical activities · Legal and accounting activities · Architectural and engineering activities; technical testing and analysis · UK average weekly earnings growth

ASHE Table 16: 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 · notes · 15 October 2026