State IntegrityReceipts, not verdicts

Manufacture of motor vehicles, trailers and semi-trailers: average pay and jobs in the UK

Full-time employees in manufacture of motor vehicles, trailers and semi-trailers earned a median £48,212 in the year to 5 April 2025 (ONS ASHE), £9,173 more than across all industries.

Median annual pay, full-time
£48,212
tax year to April 2025
Median weekly pay, full-time
£943.50
April 2025
Median hourly pay, full-time
£24.07
April 2025
Median annual pay, all employees
£47,411
full-time and part-time
Median for full-time women
£44,746
a year
Median for full-time men
£48,589
a year
Employment, Great Britain
141,000
BRES 2024
Business sites, UK
3,740
March 2026

What the figures show

It ranks 16th of 84 divisions on this measure.

98% of jobs are full-time.

Full-time medians: women £44,746, men £48,589.

The median rose 35.3% from £35,646 in 2021.

The Business Register and Employment Survey counts 141,000 people working in it in Great Britain in 2024, down 11% since 2019; 32% are in West Midlands.

There were 3,740 business sites in March 2026, 85 of them employing 250 or more (UK Business Counts).

Pay distribution, 2025 provisional

Gross payFull-time, annualFull-time, weeklyFull-time, hourlyAll, annualAll, weeklyAll, hourly
10th percentile£27,757£546.90£13.97£26,777£534.40£13.88
20th percentile£32,866£647.30£16.57£31,744£633.20£16.41
25th percentile£35,364£716.50£17.79£34,388£688.80£17.53
30th percentile£38,351£766.60£18.95£36,929£747.10£18.81
40th percentile£43,015£858.50£21.80£42,300£845.20£21.53
Median (50th percentile)£48,212£943.50£24.07£47,411£930.70£23.92
60th percentile£53,386£1,030.50£26.79£52,612£1,020.60£26.63
70th percentile£58,640£1,132.70£29.09£57,911£1,124.80£28.92
75th percentile£62,566£1,205.40£30.51£61,826£1,198.40£30.44
80th percentile£67,026£1,304.00£32.61£66,535£1,283.10£32.40
90th percentile£83,058*£1,531.80£38.00£81,655*£1,520.30£37.98
Mean£54,477£1,014.30£25.70£53,494£999.60£25.62

* use with caution

Pay since 2021

£48,212£35,646 20212025
Median gross annual pay, full-time employees in this division, 2021 to 2025.
ASHE yearFull-time, annual medianFull-time, weekly medianFull-time, hourly medianAll, annual medianAll, weekly medianJobs (thousands, indicative)
2021 revised£35,646£701.70£18.14£35,070£697.30151
2022 revised£37,489£730.90£18.59£37,224£713.70161
2023 revised£39,954£815.30£20.81£39,404£805.10157
2024 revised£40,748£780.70£19.30£40,222£772.70125
2025 provisional£48,212£943.50£24.07£47,411£930.70174

Where the 141,000 jobs are, 2024

Region or nationEmployeesEmployment
West Midlands45,00045,000
North West17,00017,000
South East15,00015,000
North East14,00014,000
East of England13,00013,000
Yorkshire and the Humber11,00011,000
East Midlands8,0008,000
Wales7,0007,000
South West4,5005,000
Scotland4,0004,500
London2,5002,500
Great Britain140,000141,000
162,000137,000 20192024
Employment in Great Britain, BRES, 2019 to 2024.

BRES (Nomis)

3,740 business sites by size

StaffSites, March 2026
Micro (0 to 9)2,860
Small (10 to 49)510
Medium (50 to 249)285
Large (250 or more)85
Total3,740

2021: 3,800; 2022: 3,905; 2023: 3,890; 2024: 3,890; 2025: 3,860; 2026: 3,740.

UK Business Counts (Nomis)

Related

Manufacturing · Manufacture of machinery and equipment n.e.c. · Manufacture of other transport equipment · UK average weekly earnings growth

ASHE Table 16: 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 · notes · 15 October 2026