State IntegrityReceipts, not verdicts

Manufacture of machinery and equipment n.e.c.: average pay and jobs in the UK

Full-time employees in manufacture of machinery and equipment n.e.c. earned a median £40,000 in the year to 5 April 2025 (ONS ASHE), £961 more than across all industries.

Median annual pay, full-time
£40,000
tax year to April 2025
Median weekly pay, full-time
£792.50
April 2025
Median hourly pay, full-time
£19.64
April 2025
Median annual pay, all employees
£39,174
full-time and part-time
Median for full-time women
£32,932
a year
Median for full-time men
£41,815
a year
Employment, Great Britain
154,000
BRES 2024
Business sites, UK
7,540
March 2026

What the figures show

That is 41st of 84 divisions.

94% of jobs are full-time.

Full-time medians: women £32,932, men £41,815.

The median rose 15.1% from £34,747 in 2021.

The Business Register and Employment Survey counts 154,000 people working in it in Great Britain in 2024, down 12% since 2019; 15% are in West Midlands.

There were 7,540 business sites in March 2026, 105 of them employing 250 or more (UK Business Counts).

Pay distribution, 2025 provisional

Gross payFull-time, annualFull-time, weeklyFull-time, hourlyAll, annualAll, weeklyAll, hourly
10th percentile£26,055£520.60£13.50£24,936£498.90£13.28
20th percentile£29,606£586.40£14.94£28,572£566.10£14.78
25th percentile£31,289£618.70£15.68£30,130£593.20£15.51
30th percentile£32,986£658.40£16.40£32,364£631.50£16.21
40th percentile£36,572£725.90£18.11£35,637£708.40£18.00
Median (50th percentile)£40,000£792.50£19.64£39,174£772.60£19.64
60th percentile£44,740£881.60£21.48£44,010£862.40£21.41
70th percentile£50,338£975.00£24.20£49,407£958.20£24.19
75th percentile£53,709£1,045.40£26.56£52,735£1,023.20£26.53
80th percentile£58,946£1,125.90£28.30£57,783£1,102.00£28.21
90th percentile£74,849*£1,380.90*£36.39*£73,912*£1,371.00£36.39*
Mean£47,879£912.20£22.99£46,443£886.30£22.93

* use with caution

Pay since 2021

£40,000£34,747 20212025
Median gross annual pay, full-time employees in this division, 2021 to 2025.
ASHE yearFull-time, annual medianFull-time, weekly medianFull-time, hourly medianAll, annual medianAll, weekly medianJobs (thousands, indicative)
2021 revised£34,747£680.40£16.90£34,093£664.90238
2022 revised£37,004£720.00£17.48£36,147£702.70232
2023 revised£38,228£733.20£18.53£37,042£709.80203
2024 revised£40,000£768.60£19.31£39,013£752.80204
2025 provisional£40,000£792.50£19.64£39,174£772.60201

Where the 154,000 jobs are, 2024

Region or nationEmployeesEmployment
West Midlands23,00023,000
East of England20,00020,000
South West20,00020,000
South East18,00018,000
Yorkshire and the Humber16,00017,000
East Midlands16,00016,000
Scotland14,00014,000
North West11,00011,000
North East9,0009,000
Wales4,5004,500
London1,7501,750
Great Britain153,000154,000
179,000154,000 20192024
Employment in Great Britain, BRES, 2019 to 2024.

BRES (Nomis)

7,540 business sites by size

StaffSites, March 2026
Micro (0 to 9)5,160
Small (10 to 49)1,655
Medium (50 to 249)620
Large (250 or more)105
Total7,540

2021: 8,135; 2022: 8,090; 2023: 8,060; 2024: 7,810; 2025: 7,705; 2026: 7,540.

UK Business Counts (Nomis)

Related

Manufacturing · Manufacture of electrical equipment · Manufacture of motor vehicles, trailers and semi-trailers · UK average weekly earnings growth

ASHE Table 16: 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 · notes · 15 October 2026