State IntegrityReceipts, not verdicts

Manufacture of other transport equipment: average pay and jobs in the UK

Full-time employees in manufacture of other transport equipment earned a median £50,298 in the year to 5 April 2025 (ONS ASHE), £11,259 more than across all industries.

Median annual pay, full-time
£50,298
tax year to April 2025
Median weekly pay, full-time
£942.80
April 2025
Median hourly pay, full-time
£25.02
April 2025
Median annual pay, all employees
£49,950
full-time and part-time
Median for full-time women
£47,396
a year
Median for full-time men
£50,689
a year
Employment, Great Britain
125,000
BRES 2024
Business sites, UK
2,135
March 2026

What the figures show

It ranks 12th of 84 divisions on this measure.

97% of jobs are full-time.

Full-time medians: women £47,396, men £50,689.

The median rose 23.7% from £40,665 in 2021.

The Business Register and Employment Survey counts 125,000 people working in it in Great Britain in 2024, down 7% since 2019; 26% are in South West.

There were 2,135 business sites in March 2026, 85 of them employing 250 or more (UK Business Counts).

Pay distribution, 2025 provisional

Gross payFull-time, annualFull-time, weeklyFull-time, hourlyAll, annualAll, weeklyAll, hourly
10th percentile£32,067£608.30£16.05£30,909£598.50£16.04
20th percentile£37,150£701.70£18.46£36,448£691.40£18.42
25th percentile£39,784£745.00£19.90£39,143£737.10£19.83
30th percentile£41,586£783.70£20.81£41,166£773.90£20.69
40th percentile£46,204£862.40£23.01£45,694£852.00£22.92
Median (50th percentile)£50,298£942.80£25.02£49,950£936.00£24.94
60th percentile£54,536£1,031.10£26.99£54,096£1,017.10£26.97
70th percentile£59,100£1,120.20£29.47£58,819£1,111.60£29.45
75th percentile£61,618£1,174.60£30.60£61,221£1,168.10£30.56
80th percentile£64,688£1,234.20£32.20£64,550£1,226.50£32.16
90th percentile£76,318£1,405.00£37.14£76,276£1,401.00£37.14
Mean£52,990£999.80£26.23£52,259£987.20£26.19

* use with caution

Pay since 2021

£50,298£40,665 20212025
Median gross annual pay, full-time employees in this division, 2021 to 2025.
ASHE yearFull-time, annual medianFull-time, weekly medianFull-time, hourly medianAll, annual medianAll, weekly medianJobs (thousands, indicative)
2021 revised£40,665£811.20£21.19£40,437£803.10161
2022 revised£41,898£821.90£21.59£41,678£813.30162
2023 revised£46,197£919.30£23.75£45,591£908.70192
2024 revised£48,681£898.10£23.93£48,145£890.90226
2025 provisional£50,298£942.80£25.02£49,950£936.00200

Where the 125,000 jobs are, 2024

Region or nationEmployeesEmployment
South West33,00033,000
North West32,00032,000
East Midlands12,00012,000
South East10,00010,000
Scotland10,00010,000
West Midlands8,0008,000
Wales7,0007,000
East of England6,0006,000
North East2,5002,500
Yorkshire and the Humber1,7501,750
London1,2501,250
Great Britain125,000125,000
136,000125,000 20192024
Employment in Great Britain, BRES, 2019 to 2024.

BRES (Nomis)

2,135 business sites by size

StaffSites, March 2026
Micro (0 to 9)1,600
Small (10 to 49)270
Medium (50 to 249)180
Large (250 or more)85
Total2,135

2021: 2,550; 2022: 2,375; 2023: 2,315; 2024: 2,240; 2025: 2,185; 2026: 2,135.

UK Business Counts (Nomis)

Related

Manufacturing · Manufacture of motor vehicles, trailers and semi-trailers · Manufacture of furniture · UK average weekly earnings growth

ASHE Table 16: 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 · notes · 15 October 2026