State IntegrityReceipts, not verdicts

Manufacture of basic metals: average pay and jobs in the UK

Full-time employees in manufacture of basic metals earned a median £43,962 in the year to 5 April 2025 (ONS ASHE), £4,923 more than across all industries.

Median annual pay, full-time
£43,962
tax year to April 2025
Median weekly pay, full-time
£870.50
April 2025
Median hourly pay, full-time
£21.22
April 2025
Median annual pay, all employees
£43,775
full-time and part-time
Median for full-time women
£48,935*
a year
Median for full-time men
£43,514
a year
Employment, Great Britain
65,000
BRES 2024
Business sites, UK
1,985
March 2026

What the figures show

That is 29th of 84 divisions.

96% of jobs are full-time.

Full-time medians: women £48,935, men £43,514.

The median rose 13.9% from £38,613 in 2021.

The Business Register and Employment Survey counts 65,000 people working in it in Great Britain in 2024, down 3% since 2019; 28% are in North West.

There were 1,985 business sites in March 2026, 35 of them employing 250 or more (UK Business Counts).

Pay distribution, 2025 provisional

Gross payFull-time, annualFull-time, weeklyFull-time, hourlyAll, annualAll, weeklyAll, hourly
10th percentile£26,721£536.40£13.93£25,565£522.80£13.91
20th percentile£32,200£645.30£16.19£31,167£627.30£16.20
25th percentile£34,071£683.10£17.08£33,234£675.00£17.14
30th percentile£35,779£718.00£17.68£35,513£707.30£17.71
40th percentile£40,230£783.40£19.23£39,937£782.00£19.28
Median (50th percentile)£43,962£870.50£21.22£43,775£854.90£21.22
60th percentile£48,997£948.20£23.74£48,625£940.00£23.75
70th percentile£54,082£1,039.50£26.79£53,836£1,045.20£27.09
75th percentile£59,440£1,118.10£28.79£58,701£1,119.60£28.80
80th percentile£64,282£1,164.90£29.94£64,259£1,183.80£30.15
Mean£48,622£922.40£23.25£47,941£916.20£23.51

* use with caution

Pay since 2021

£43,962£38,613 20212025
Median gross annual pay, full-time employees in this division, 2021 to 2025.
ASHE yearFull-time, annual medianFull-time, weekly medianFull-time, hourly medianAll, annual medianAll, weekly medianJobs (thousands, indicative)
2021 revised£38,613£760.20£18.32£38,246£756.7078
2022 revised£39,917£745.70£17.98£38,885£732.7079
2023 revised£41,398£771.30£18.91£39,976*£763.1077
2024 revised£42,621£860.20£20.83£42,011£849.1076
2025 provisional£43,962£870.50£21.22£43,775£854.9074

Where the 65,000 jobs are, 2024

Region or nationEmployeesEmployment
North West18,00018,000
Yorkshire and the Humber11,00011,000
Wales11,00011,000
West Midlands9,0009,000
East Midlands4,5004,500
South West4,0004,000
North East2,2502,250
Scotland1,5001,500
East of England1,2501,250
South East1,2501,250
London1,0001,000
Great Britain64,00065,000
74,00065,000 20192024
Employment in Great Britain, BRES, 2019 to 2024.

BRES (Nomis)

1,985 business sites by size

StaffSites, March 2026
Micro (0 to 9)1,330
Small (10 to 49)450
Medium (50 to 249)165
Large (250 or more)35
Total1,985

2021: 2,010; 2022: 2,030; 2023: 2,055; 2024: 2,040; 2025: 2,005; 2026: 1,985.

UK Business Counts (Nomis)

Related

Manufacturing · Manufacture of other non-metallic mineral products · Manufacture of fabricated metal products, except machinery and equipment · UK average weekly earnings growth

ASHE Table 16: 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 · notes · 15 October 2026