State IntegrityReceipts, not verdicts

Manufacture of other non-metallic mineral products: average pay and jobs in the UK

Full-time employees in manufacture of other non-metallic mineral products earned a median £37,585 in the year to 5 April 2025 (ONS ASHE), £1,454 less than across all industries.

Median annual pay, full-time
£37,585
tax year to April 2025
Median weekly pay, full-time
£746.80
April 2025
Median hourly pay, full-time
£17.77
April 2025
Median annual pay, all employees
£36,072
full-time and part-time
Median for full-time women
£31,070
a year
Median for full-time men
£38,768
a year
Employment, Great Britain
76,000
BRES 2024
Business sites, UK
5,095
March 2026

What the figures show

That is 51st of 84 divisions.

91% of jobs are full-time.

Full-time medians: women £31,070, men £38,768.

The median rose 26.1% from £29,811 in 2021.

The Business Register and Employment Survey counts 76,000 people working in it in Great Britain in 2024, down 7% since 2019; 16% are in East Midlands.

There were 5,095 business sites in March 2026, 30 of them employing 250 or more (UK Business Counts).

Pay distribution, 2025 provisional

Gross payFull-time, annualFull-time, weeklyFull-time, hourlyAll, annualAll, weeklyAll, hourly
10th percentile£25,119£506.50£12.99£20,278£441.90£12.76
20th percentile£28,491£569.50£14.00£26,608£525.80£13.71
25th percentile£29,878£601.00£14.47£28,195£560.80£14.14
30th percentile£31,679£645.80£15.03£29,806£595.50£14.76
40th percentile£34,459£686.70£16.25£33,136£669.80£16.00
Median (50th percentile)£37,585£746.80£17.77£36,072£717.80£17.22
60th percentile£41,742£823.60£19.70£40,108£799.00£18.93
70th percentile£48,283£935.60£22.76£46,981£913.20£22.02
75th percentile£50,261£981.80£24.36£49,132£962.60£23.80
80th percentile£52,375£1,042.50£25.68£51,960£1,020.90£25.45
90th percentile–£1,265.60*––£1,248.30*–
Mean£43,116£836.00£20.34£41,154£796.70£20.22

* use with caution

Pay since 2021

£37,585£29,811 20212025
Median gross annual pay, full-time employees in this division, 2021 to 2025.
ASHE yearFull-time, annual medianFull-time, weekly medianFull-time, hourly medianAll, annual medianAll, weekly medianJobs (thousands, indicative)
2021 revised£29,811£601.50£14.15£28,412£583.2076
2022 revised£32,919£652.90£15.32£31,801£617.4088
2023 revised£35,148*£691.10£16.18£33,710*£665.5090
2024 revised£36,053£722.80£16.86£34,952£709.1086
2025 provisional£37,585£746.80£17.77£36,072£717.8082

Where the 76,000 jobs are, 2024

Region or nationEmployeesEmployment
East Midlands12,00012,000
Yorkshire and the Humber11,00011,000
West Midlands10,00010,000
North West8,0008,000
South East7,0007,000
East of England6,0006,000
South West5,0005,000
Wales5,0005,000
London4,5004,500
Scotland4,0004,500
North East3,5003,500
Great Britain75,00076,000
96,00076,000 20192024
Employment in Great Britain, BRES, 2019 to 2024.

BRES (Nomis)

5,095 business sites by size

StaffSites, March 2026
Micro (0 to 9)3,665
Small (10 to 49)1,085
Medium (50 to 249)315
Large (250 or more)30
Total5,095

2021: 5,040; 2022: 5,230; 2023: 5,385; 2024: 5,180; 2025: 5,235; 2026: 5,095.

UK Business Counts (Nomis)

Related

Manufacturing · Manufacture of rubber and plastic products · Manufacture of basic metals · UK average weekly earnings growth

ASHE Table 16: 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 · notes · 15 October 2026