State IntegrityReceipts, not verdicts

Manufacture of fabricated metal products, except machinery and equipment: average pay and jobs in the UK

Full-time employees in manufacture of fabricated metal products, except machinery and equipment earned a median £37,387 in the year to 5 April 2025 (ONS ASHE), £1,652 less than across all industries.

Median annual pay, full-time
£37,387
tax year to April 2025
Median weekly pay, full-time
£736.40
April 2025
Median hourly pay, full-time
£17.95
April 2025
Median annual pay, all employees
£35,807
full-time and part-time
Median for full-time women
£33,216
a year
Median for full-time men
£38,064
a year
Employment, Great Britain
259,000
BRES 2024
Business sites, UK
22,635
March 2026

What the figures show

That is 52nd of 84 divisions.

92% of jobs are full-time.

Full-time medians: women £33,216, men £38,064.

The median rose 25.0% from £29,918 in 2021.

The Business Register and Employment Survey counts 259,000 people working in it in Great Britain in 2024, down 9% since 2019; 17% are in West Midlands.

There were 22,635 business sites in March 2026, 60 of them employing 250 or more (UK Business Counts).

Pay distribution, 2025 provisional

Gross payFull-time, annualFull-time, weeklyFull-time, hourlyAll, annualAll, weeklyAll, hourly
10th percentile£25,252£513.90£13.00£22,706£472.50£12.81
20th percentile£28,726£569.20£14.32£26,520£534.10£14.00
25th percentile£29,859£592.00£14.82£28,391£565.50£14.61
30th percentile£31,032£614.70£15.29£29,688£590.60£15.10
40th percentile£34,042£670.20£16.50£32,348£643.40£16.25
Median (50th percentile)£37,387£736.40£17.95£35,807£708.30£17.68
60th percentile£41,415£821.60£19.68£40,000£793.80£19.33
70th percentile£47,008£914.10£22.00£45,318£888.10£21.80
75th percentile£49,549£973.30£23.55£48,288£958.20£23.34
80th percentile£52,787£1,055.00£25.22£51,556£1,023.60£25.00
90th percentile£65,980*£1,295.00£31.59£63,774*£1,255.00£31.26
Mean£44,265£857.30£21.02£42,175£815.40£20.89

* use with caution

Pay since 2021

£37,387£29,918 20212025
Median gross annual pay, full-time employees in this division, 2021 to 2025.
ASHE yearFull-time, annual medianFull-time, weekly medianFull-time, hourly medianAll, annual medianAll, weekly medianJobs (thousands, indicative)
2021 revised£29,918£597.70£14.42£28,994£576.90298
2022 revised£31,484£628.40£15.28£30,118£602.70300
2023 revised£34,138£675.00£16.40£32,648£642.00290
2024 revised£36,260£730.10£17.49£35,010£705.30281
2025 provisional£37,387£736.40£17.95£35,807£708.30271

Where the 259,000 jobs are, 2024

Region or nationEmployeesEmployment
West Midlands44,00044,000
Yorkshire and the Humber30,00030,000
North West29,00029,000
South East29,00029,000
East Midlands27,00028,000
South West23,00023,000
East of England21,00021,000
Scotland17,00018,000
North East16,00016,000
Wales13,00013,000
London8,0008,000
Great Britain256,000259,000
297,000259,000 20192024
Employment in Great Britain, BRES, 2019 to 2024.

BRES (Nomis)

22,635 business sites by size

StaffSites, March 2026
Micro (0 to 9)16,815
Small (10 to 49)4,785
Medium (50 to 249)975
Large (250 or more)60
Total22,635

2021: 29,155; 2022: 26,660; 2023: 24,925; 2024: 23,915; 2025: 23,035; 2026: 22,635.

UK Business Counts (Nomis)

Related

Manufacturing · Manufacture of basic metals · Manufacture of computer, electronic and optical products · UK average weekly earnings growth

ASHE Table 16: 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 · notes · 15 October 2026