State IntegrityReceipts, not verdicts

Libraries, archives, museums and other cultural activities: average pay and jobs in the UK

Full-time employees in libraries, archives, museums and other cultural activities earned a median £32,449 in the year to 5 April 2025 (ONS ASHE), £6,590 less than across all industries.

Median annual pay, full-time
£32,449
tax year to April 2025
Median weekly pay, full-time
£627.30
April 2025
Median hourly pay, full-time
£17.26
April 2025
Median annual pay, all employees
£27,280
full-time and part-time
Median for full-time women
£31,812
a year
Median for full-time men
£32,758
a year
Employment, Great Britain
115,000
BRES 2024
Business sites, UK
5,875
March 2026

What the figures show

That is in the lowest third of 84 divisions.

65% of jobs are full-time.

Full-time medians: women £31,812, men £32,758.

The median rose 13.7% from £28,536 in 2021.

The Business Register and Employment Survey counts 115,000 people working in it in Great Britain in 2024, up 10% since 2019; 19% are in London.

There were 5,875 business sites in March 2026, 45 of them employing 250 or more (UK Business Counts).

Pay distribution, 2025 provisional

Gross payFull-time, annualFull-time, weeklyFull-time, hourlyAll, annualAll, weeklyAll, hourly
10th percentile£21,986£465.80£12.50£8,533*£150.20*£12.21
20th percentile£24,554£501.20£13.35£14,376*£291.20£12.60
25th percentile£25,784£527.50£13.80£17,987*£351.40£12.98
30th percentile£27,367£543.40£14.38£20,990£416.10£13.53
40th percentile£30,183£592.60£15.97£23,624£478.60£14.36
Median (50th percentile)£32,449£627.30£17.26£27,280£534.60£15.74
60th percentile£35,325£684.80£18.42£30,695£592.80£17.07
70th percentile£38,457£743.30£20.36£34,411£662.60£18.48
75th percentile£40,701£784.40£21.39£36,632£702.40£19.85
80th percentile£43,509*£854.60*£23.74*£39,046£745.90£21.22
Mean£35,603£709.90£19.18£28,646£558.40£18.46

* use with caution

Pay since 2021

£32,689£28,536 20212025
Median gross annual pay, full-time employees in this division, 2021 to 2025.
ASHE yearFull-time, annual medianFull-time, weekly medianFull-time, hourly medianAll, annual medianAll, weekly medianJobs (thousands, indicative)
2021 revised£28,536£554.00£14.83£25,035£489.3072
2022 revised£29,287£563.10£15.41£26,483£498.3085
2023 revised£29,994£576.90£15.55£27,286£507.9089
2024 revised£32,689£624.30£16.84£29,772£550.3096
2025 provisional£32,449£627.30£17.26£27,280£534.6083

Where the 115,000 jobs are, 2024

Region or nationEmployeesEmployment
London22,00022,000
Scotland21,00021,000
South East15,00015,000
South West11,00011,000
East of England10,00010,000
Yorkshire and the Humber8,0008,000
North West7,0007,000
West Midlands7,0007,000
East Midlands5,0005,000
Wales4,5005,000
North East4,5004,500
Great Britain115,000115,000
115,00088,000 20192024
Employment in Great Britain, BRES, 2019 to 2024.

BRES (Nomis)

5,875 business sites by size

StaffSites, March 2026
Micro (0 to 9)3,990
Small (10 to 49)1,445
Medium (50 to 249)400
Large (250 or more)45
Total5,875

2021: 5,865; 2022: 5,890; 2023: 5,915; 2024: 5,860; 2025: 5,815; 2026: 5,875.

UK Business Counts (Nomis)

Related

Arts, entertainment and recreation · Creative, arts and entertainment activities · Gambling and betting activities · UK average weekly earnings growth

ASHE Table 16: 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 · notes · 15 October 2026